Foley & Lardner LLP

Foley Attorneys Recognized in the 2011 Best Lawyers in America Guide

Foley announced today that 168 of its attorneys from 15 offices have been recognized in the 2011 Best Lawyers in America guide.

The 2011 edition of The Best Lawyers in America guide is based on more than 3.1 million confidential, detailed evaluations by only the top attorneys in the U.S. and Canada. Except for newly added practice areas, the voting for Best Lawyers is done by the lawyers listed in the previous edition, which creates a layer of transparency in the polling process. All of the information included in the listings is independently verified.

Among the Foley attorneys named to this comprehensive list, 19 have been included in the guide for at least 10 consecutive years, 21 have been included for at least 20 consecutive years, and two have been named Best Lawyers for at least 25 consecutive years, indicated by the (10), (20) and (25) next to their names. Twelve Foley attorneys were listed in the guide for the first time in 2011.

Attorneys are ranked in regional categories established by Best Lawyers. Foley rankings include:

Boston

  • Michael L. Blau: Health Care Law
  • Stephen I. Burr: Real Estate Law
  • Alan H. Einhorn: Health Care Law
  • Gabor Garai: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Edouard C. LeFevre: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Susan E. Pravda: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael J. Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Lawrence W. Vernaglia: Health Care Law
  • J. Mark Waxman: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Laura L. Bilas: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • John T. Brooks: Trusts and Estates
  • Michael M. Conway (20): Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law
  • Dewey B. Crawford (20): Corporate Law, Securities Law
  • Scott E. Early: Derivatives Law
  • Jay A. Erens (20): Corporate Law
  • Paul F. Hanzlik: Energy Law
  • James R. Hellige: Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Harold L. Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Corporate Law
  • William J. McKenna: Commercial Litigation
  • John B. Palmer: Tax Law
  • Donna J. Pugh: Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Michael J. Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
  • Kathryn M. Trkla: Derivatives Law
  • William C. Weinsheimer (20): Trusts and Estates
  • Robert J. Zimmerman (20): Health Care Law

Detroit

  • George W. Ash: Government Relations Law
  • John F. Birmingham, Jr.: Labor and Employment Law
  • Patrick D. Daugherty: Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Securities Law
  • Steven H. Hilfinger: Corporate Law
  • Judy A. O'Neill (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
  • Chris E. Rossman (20): Health Care Law
  • John R. Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • Robert S. Bernstein: Entertainment Law, Tax Law
  • Charles E. Commander III (25): Real Estate Law
  • David C. Cook: Real Estate Law
  • Gardner F. Davis: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Charles V. Hedrick: Banking Law
  • Kevin E. Hyde (10): Labor and Employment Law
  • Chauncey W. Lever, Jr.: Public Finance Law
  • Emerson M. Lotzia: Real Estate Law
  • John A. Tucker: Commercial Litigation

Los Angeles

  • Merl John Carson: Intellectual Property Law
  • Pamela L. Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Shirley P. Morrigan: Health Care Law
  • Denise Rios Rodriguez: Health Care Law
  • Richard F. Seiden: Health Care Law
  • Carl I. Weissburg (20): Health Care Law

Madison

  • Allen A. Arntsen: Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Christopher S. Berry (10): Employee Benefits Law
  • Christopher C. Cain: Corporate Law
  • Douglas B. Clark: Environmental Law
  • Gordon Davenport III: Commercial Litigation
  • Michael S. Heffernan: Family Law
  • Paul S. Hunter: Intellectual Property Law
  • Bradley D. Jackson (10): Communications Law, Energy Law
  • Daniel A. Kaplan: Labor and Employment Law
  • Mark A. Kassel: Biotechnology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Gregory F. Monday (10): Trusts and Estates
  • David W. Reinecke (10): Trusts and Estates
  • Blaine R. Renfert: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
  • Anne E. Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law
  • Anita M. Sorensen: Immigration Law
  • Naikang Tsao: Intellectual Property Law
  • Michael B. Van Sicklen (10): Appellate Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • David G. Walsh (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Communications Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Paul T. Wrycha: Corporate Law

Miami

  • Guillermo J. Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law

Milwaukee

  • William J. Abraham, Jr. (20): Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Paul Bargren: Commercial Litigation
  • Steven R. Barth: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Linda E. Benfield (10): Environmental Law
  • Michael M. Biehl (10): Health Care Law
  • Bernard J. Bobber: Labor and Employment Law
  • Ralf Reinhard Boer: Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael A. Bowen (10): Commercial Litigation
  • Mary K. Braza: Sports Law
  • John F. Callan (10): Trusts and Estates
  • Richard H. Casper (20): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
  • Jon P. Christiansen (10): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
  • Keith A. Christiansen (20): Trusts and Estates
  • James R. Clark (20): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • James P. Connelly (20): Health Care Law
  • Lloyd J. Dickinson (20): Employee Benefits Law
  • George A. Dionisopoulos (10): Trusts and Estates
  • Gregg H. Dooge (10): Employee Benefits Law
  • Rodney H. Dow: Banking Law
  • Kevin G. Fitzgerald: Insurance Law
  • Michael D. Flanagan: Environmental Law
  • Richard S. Florsheim: Intellectual Property Law
  • Carl D. Fortner: Tax Law
  • Laura J. Gage: Health Care Law
  • Richard S. Gallagher (25): Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Benjamin F. Garmer III (20): Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Maria E. Gonzalez Knavel: Health Care Law
  • Reed Groethe: Public Finance Law
  • G. Michael Halfenger: Appellate Law
  • Edward J. Hammond: Banking Law, Project Finance Law, Structured Finance Law
  • Rachelle R. Hart: Health Care Law
  • Michael W. Hatch (20): Real Estate Law
  • Emory Ireland: Banking Law, Corporate Law
  • Stanley S. Jaspan (10): Labor and Employment Law
  • Sarah O. Jelencic: Real Estate Law
  • Bruce A. Keyes: Environmental Law
  • Harvey A. Kurtz: Employee Benefits Law
  • Benjamin D. Levin: Real Estate Law
  • Wayne R. Lueders (20): Trusts and Estates
  • Lawrence T. Lynch: Labor and Employment Law
  • Brian W. McGrath: Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
  • James T. McKeown: Antitrust Law, Sports Law
  • Jamshed J. Patel: Tax Law
  • Thomas C. Pence: Labor and Employment Law
  • James P. Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • Patrick G. Quick: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Greg W. Renz (20): Employee Benefits Law
  • Bartholomew F. Reuter: Energy Law
  • Leigh C. Riley: Employee Benefits Law
  • Jay O. Rothman: Corporate Law, Securities Law
  • David B. Ryan: Structured Finance Law
  • Nancy J. Sennett: Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas L. Shriner, Jr. (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • Luke E. Sims: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Peter J. Stone: Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
  • Mark A. Thimke (20): Environmental Law
  • James T. Tynion III: Project Finance Law
  • Adam J. Wiensch: Trusts and Estates
  • Trevor J. Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Allen W. Williams, Jr. (20): Energy Law, Environmental Law
  • Lynette M. Zigman: Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law

New York

  • Jeffrey C. Thrope: Health Care Law
  • Peter N. Wang: Commercial Litigation, Construction Law

Orlando

  • J. Gordon Arkin (10): Administrative Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Transportation Law
  • Edmund T. Baxa, Jr.: Construction Law
  • Ted B. Edwards: Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Law
  • James S. Grodin: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • John P. Horan: Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas K. Maurer: Environmental Law
  • Michael A. Okaty: Corporate Law
  • Paul E. Rosenthal: Real Estate Law
  • John A. Sanders: Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Ryland Duke Woodson: Administrative Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
    San Diego
  • David E. Kleinfeld: Commercial Litigation
  • R. Michael Scarano, Jr.: Health Care Law
  • Andrew B. Serwin: Information Technology Law
  • Victor A. Vilaplana (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

San Francisco

  • Teveia R. Barnes: Banking Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Structured Finance Law
  • Thomas F. Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Tallahassee

  • Thomas J. Maida: Insurance Law

Tampa

  • Michael D. Annis (20): Tax Law
  • Curt P. Creely: Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Thomas M. Little: Real Estate Law
  • Carolyn T. Long: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Fred S. Ridley: Real Estate Law
  • Stephen J. Szabo: Real Estate Law
  • Martin A. Traber: Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • Mark J. Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Washington

  • Stephen A. Bent: Biotechnology Law, Intellectual Property Law
  • Scott L. Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John M. Lynham, Jr.: Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen B. Maebius: Biotechnology Law, Intellectual Property Law
  • Lawrence G. McBride: Mining Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Cleta Mitchell: Administrative Law
  • Richard C. Peet: Biotechnology Law, Technology Law
  • Jacqueline M. Saue: Health Care Law
  • Michele M. Simkin: Biotechnology Law
  • Richard G. Stoll (20): Environmental Law
  • Harold C. Wegner: Intellectual Property Law
  • Samuel J. Winer: Securities Law