News
Credible thought leaders on today's most dynamic business and legal issues.

Foley Attorneys Recognized In The Best Lawyers in America 2019 List

15 August 2018 Best Lawyers Media Contact: Jill S. Chanen

Foley announced today that 27 of its attorneys earned Best Lawyers 2019 “Lawyer of the Year” recognition in their respective practice areas. In addition, 242 of the firm’s attorneys in 19 offices have been listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2019.

The Best Lawyers in America list is based on a peer-review survey process in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate other attorneys in their practice areas. Individuals honored as a “Lawyer of the Year” have received particularly high ratings for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The 27 Foley attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers as a 2019 “Lawyer of the Year” are as follows:

Steven R. Barth: Milwaukee – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Linda E. Benfield: Milwaukee – Litigation – Environmental
John T. Brooks: Chicago – Litigation – Trusts and Estates
David C. Cook: Jacksonville – Real Estate Law
Jeffrey N. Costakos: Milwaukee – Litigation – Patent
Gardner F. Davis: Jacksonville – Mergers and Acquisition Law
Edward J. Hammond: Milwaukee – Project Finance Law
Charles V. Hedrick: Jacksonville – Banking and Finance Law
Kevin E. Hyde: Jacksonville – Labor Law – Management
Daniel A. Kaplan: Madison – Employment Law – Management
Mark Kassel: Madison – Patent Law
Roger A. Lane: Boston – Corporate Compliance Law
Thomas M. Little: Tampa – Real Estate Law
James T. McKeown: Milwaukee – Antitrust Law
Austin B. Neal: Tallahassee – Insurance Law
Patrick G. Quick: Milwaukee – Corporate Governance Law
David W. Reinecke: Madison – Trusts and Estates
Anne E. Ross: Madison – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Jay O. Rothman: Milwaukee – Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Securities/Capital Markets Law
Jeffrey A. Simmons: Madison – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Stephen J. Szabo: Tampa – Leisure and Hospitality Law
Kathryn M. Trkla: Chicago – Derivatives and Futures Law
Naikang Tsao: Madison – Appellate Practice
John A. Tucker: Jacksonville – Litigation – Construction
Victor A. Vilaplana: San Diego – Litigation – Bankruptcy
Paul T. Wrycha: Madison – Corporate Law

The 242 Foley attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2019, segmented by office location and practice area, are as follows:

Austin

Edward D. Burbach: Administrative/Regulatory Law
Kimberly A. Yelkin: Insurance Law

Boston

Michael L. Blau: Health Care Law
Alexis Finkelberg Bortniker: Health Care Law
Christopher J. Donovan: Health Care Law
Alan H. Einhorn: Health Care Law
Ana M. Francisco: Commercial Litigation
Gabor Garai: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David W. Kantaros: Venture Capital Law
Roger A. Lane: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law
John D. Lanza: Information Technology Law
Matthew B. Lowrie: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Susan E. Pravda: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Andrew R. Stern: Real Estate Law
Michael J. Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law
Lawrence W. Vernaglia: Health Care Law
Adria Warren, Health Care Law
Jay Mark Waxman: Health Care Law

Chicago

Michael G. Bailey: Public Finance law
Stephen P. Bedell: Securities Regulation
Laura L. Bilas: Public Finance Law
John T. Brooks: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
James D. Dasso: Commercial Litigation, Food and Beverage Law
Patrick D. Daugherty: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Bennett L. Epstein: Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jay A. Erens: Corporate Law
Jeanne M. Gills: Food and Beverage Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Phillip M. Goldberg: Litigation – Securities
Eric A. Haab: Insurance Law
Mark F. Hebbeln: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
James R. Hellige: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
Heidi H. Jeffery: Public Finance Law
Harold L. Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law
William J. McKenna: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
Lisa M. Noller: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
John B. Palmer: Tax Law
Donna J. Pugh: Land Use and Zoning Law
Michael J. Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Roger D. Strode, Jr.: Health Care Law
Eley O. Thompson: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Kathryn M. Trkla: Derivatives and Futures Law
Michael H. Woolever: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Dallas

Val J. Albright: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Jonathan Bull: Environmental Law
David G. Cabrales: Commercial Litigation
Christopher G. Converse: Corporate Law
Marshall J. Doke, Jr.: Commercial Litigation
Michael J. Donohue: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Barry Drees: Banking and Finance Law
Michael W. Dubner: Litigation – Intellectual Property
W. Robert Dyer, Jr.: Real Estate Law
Jane Fergason: Corporate Law
Craig B. Florence: Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey M. Gaba: Environmental Law
Kenneth R. Glaser: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law
Lawrence B. Goldstein: Corporate Law
Stephen D. Good: Tax Law
Orrin L. Harrison III: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
Jack W. Hawkins: Trusts and Estates
Marcus A. Helt: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Carrie B. Hoffman: Employment Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Stephen A. McCartin: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Todd Murray: Litigation – Securities
Keith V. Novick: Trusts and Estates
Holland N. O’Neil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Alan J. Perkins: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Frances E. Phillips: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Clifford J. Risman: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Deirdre B. Ruckman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights; Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Robert Sarfatis: Corporate Law
Larry L. Schoenbrun: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Kay Schwartz: Trademark Law
Paul V. Storm: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Richard A. Tulli: Corporate Law
Peter S. Vogel: Information Technology Law, Technology Law
Frank J. Wright: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Detroit

Norman C. Ankers: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Jennifer Z. Belveal: Commercial Litigation
John F. Birmingham, Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jason Conti: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Daljit S. Doogal: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Steven H. Hilfinger: Government Relations Practice
Philip B. Phillips: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John A. Simon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Thomas B. Spillane, Jr.: Corporate Law
John R. Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation
Ann Marie Uetz: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation

Houston

Michael A. Abbott: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
David M. Bates: Litigation – Environmental
Sharon M. Beausoleil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization law
Eric A. Blumrosen: Corporate Law
Geoffrey H. Bracken: Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
Robert W. Bramlette: Real Estate Law
Daniel L. Cohen: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Allen B. Craig III: Corporate Law, Tax Law
Douglas K. Eyberg: Corporate Law, Energy Law
Hershel James Howard II: Tax Law
David Jungman: Admiralty and Maritime Law
John P. Melko: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Lawrence J. Pirtle: Trusts and Estates
Frank M. Putman: Corporate Law
Rachel Powitzky Steely: Employment Law – Management
Norman L. Stevens III: Corporate Law
Hoang Quan Vu: Banking and Finance Law
T. Michael Wall: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

Robert S. Bernstein: Tax Law
David C. Cook: Real Estate Law, Timber Law
Gardner F. Davis: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Charles V. Hedrick: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Kevin E. Hyde: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Michael B. Kirwan: Securities/Capital Markets Law
Jana Kolarik: Health Care Law
Chauncey W. Lever, Jr.: Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
John A. Tucker: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate

Los Angeles

Jaime B. Guerrero: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Pamela L. Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
James R. Kalyvas: Privacy and Data Security Law
Richard W. Lasater II: Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Richard F. Seiden: Health Care Law
Raj Tanden: Tax Law
Diane Ung: Health Care Law

Madison

Christopher C. Cain: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Timothy S. Crisp: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Gordon Davenport III: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
Roberta F. Howell: Franchise Law
Daniel A. Kaplan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Mark A. Kassel: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Patent Law, Technology Law
Matthew R. Lynch: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction
David W. Reinecke: Trusts and Estates
Anne E. Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Jeffrey A. Simmons: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Anita M. Sorensen: Immigration Law
Naikang Tsao: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Paul T. Wrycha: Corporate Law

Miami

Carlos J. Abarca: Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law
Roy J. Barquet: Immigration Law
William E. Davis: Commercial Litigation
Guillermo J. Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law
Mark J. Neuberger: Employment Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
Ralf R. Rodriguez: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Mary Leslie Smith: Franchise Law

Milwaukee

Steven R. Barth: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Linda E. Benfield: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
Larry J. Bonney: Energy Law
Mary K. Braza: Commercial Litigation, Sports Law
John F. Callan: Trusts and Estates
Richard H. Casper: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Amy A. Ciepluch: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
James R. Clark: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
Jeffrey N. Costakos: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
George A. Dionisopoulos: Trusts and Estates
Gregg H. Dooge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Kevin G. Fitzgerald: Insurance Law
Michael D. Flanagan: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
Carl D. Fortner: Tax Law
Heidi M. Furlong: Banking and Finance Law
Benjamin F. Garmer III: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquistions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
C. Frederick Geilfuss II: Health Care Law
Jeffrey S. Gundersen: Patent Law
Edward J. Hammond: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Energy Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Project Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Michael W. Hatch: Real Estate Law
Bryan B. House: Litigation – Securities
Thomas R. Hrdlick: Insurance Law
Emory Ireland: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Stanley S. Jaspan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
Sarah O. Jelencic: Real Estate Law
Bruce A. Keyes: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
Patricia J. Lane: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Benjamin D. Levin: Real Estate Law
Jessica S. Lochmann: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Wayne R. Lueders: Trusts and Estates
Kevin D. Makowski: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard J. McKenna: Litigation – Intellectual Property
James T. McKeown: Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Sports Law
Jamshed J. Patel: Tax Law
Thomas C. Pence: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
James P. Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Patrick G. Quick: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Jennifer L. Rathburn: Health Care Law
David M. Reicher: Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Bartholomew F. Reuter: Energy Law
Leigh C. Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Jay O. Rothman: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
David B. Ryan: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Bryan S. Schultz: Corporate Law
Kevin R. Schulz: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Thomas L. Shriner, Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
David W. Simon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Mark A. Thimke: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
Peter A. Tomasi: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Timothy L. Voigtman: Tax Law
Trevor J. Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
John K. Wilson: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Andrew J. Wronski: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Joseph N. Ziebert: Patent Law

New York

Jonathan E. Moskin: Litigation – Intellectual Property
Steven J. Rizzi: Litigation – Patent
Jeffrey C. Thrope: Health Care Law
Peter N. Wang: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Orlando

Kimberly A. Ashby: Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
Daniel Bachrach: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Edmund T. Baxa, Jr.: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Michael Gay: Commercial Litigation
William C. Guthrie: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Thomas K. Maurer: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Michael A. Okaty: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
Kevin A. Reck: Commercial Litigation

Sacramento

William L. Abalona: Health Care Law

San Diego

Paul S. Hunter: Patent Law
Richard A. Kaufman: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
Carolyn T. Long: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Jose L. Patino: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Van A. Tengberg: Real Estate Law
Victor A. Vilaplana: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

San Francisco

Thomas F. Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Tallahassee

Melissa B. Coffey: Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Christopher M. Kise: Appellate Practice
Thomas J. Maida: Government Relations Practice, Insurance Law
Austin B. Neal: Insurance Law

Tampa

Natalie C. Annis: Trusts and Estates
Curt P. Creely: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Christopher L. Griffin: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Gary D. Koch: Health Care Law
Nathaniel M. Lacktman: Health Care Law
Thomas M. Little: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Michael P. Matthews: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Fred S. Ridley: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Olin G. Shivers, Tax Law
Stephen J. Szabo: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Steven W. Vazquez: Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
Mark J. Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Washington, D.C.

Nathan A. Beaver: FDA Law, Food and Beverage Law
Scott L. Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Jay W. Freedman: Securities/Capital Markets Law
Michael J. Lockerby: Franchise Law
John M. Lynham, Jr.: Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Stephen B. Maebius: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law
Cleta Mitchell: Administrative/Regulatory Law
Michele M. Simkin: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
Richard G. Stoll: Environmental Law
Rohan Virginkar: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Samuel J. Winer: Litigation – Securities, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation