Foley & Lardner Among Nation’s Leading Law Firms Recognized in 2021 Chambers USA

20 May 2021 Media Contact: Jen Dilworth News

The firm receives 41 practice rankings and 97 attorney rankings

Foley & Lardner LLP is pleased to announce that it has again been recognized by Chambers & Partners as one of the top law firms in the 2021 edition of Chambers USA, America’s Leading Lawyers for Business.

The firm received 41 practice rankings, including eight national rankings and nine in Band 1. Additionally, 97 Foley attorneys are recognized, with 12 ranked nationally and 16 listed in Band 1.

Foley is listed as a Band 1 firm in the following categories: Florida: North & Central: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity; Illinois: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory; Texas: Insurance: Regulatory; Wisconsin: Banking & Finance; Wisconsin: Corporate/M&A; Wisconsin: Intellectual Property; Wisconsin: Litigation: General Commercial; Wisconsin: National Resources & Environment; and Wisconsin: Real Estate.

Foley is also recognized in:

National Rankings

Practices

  • Cannabis Law
  • Franchising
  • Healthcare: The Elite
  • Leisure & Hospitality
  • Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Sports Law
  • Transportation: Road (Automotive)

Attorneys

  • James McKee, Cannabis Law: Eastern United States
  • Kathryn Trkla, Derivatives; Derivatives: Enforcement; Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory
  • Mary Leslie Smith, Franchising
  • Michael Lockerby, Franchising
  • Clifford Risman, Leisure & Hospitality
  • Jeffery Atkin, Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional
  • Jocelyn Lavallo, Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Thomas Hoffmann: Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Samuel Winer, Securities: Regulation: Enforcement
  • Jonathan Israel, Sports Law: Esports
  • Edward Burbach, State Attorneys General
  • Christopher Grigorian, Transportation: Road (Automotive)

State Rankings

California

Practices

  • Healthcare
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Technology Outsourcing

Attorneys

  • Adam Hepworth, Healthcare
  • Claire Marblestone, Healthcare
  • Diane Ung, Healthcare
  • Judith Waltz, Healthcare
  • Pamela Johnston, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Thomas Carlucci, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • James Kalyvas, Technology: Outsourcing
  • Louis Lehot, Venture Capital

District of Columbia

Practices

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Healthcare
  • Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution

Attorneys

  • Eric Sophir, Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution

Florida

Practices

  • Banking & Finance
  • Construction
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance

Attorneys

  • Nathaniel Lacktman, Healthcare
  • Thomas Ferrante, Healthcare
  • David Harper, Construction
  • Kimberly Ashby, Construction
  • Ralf Rodriguez, Construction
  • Roy Barquet, Immigration
  • Austin Neal, Insurance
  • Kevin Hyde, Labor & Employment
  • Larry Perlman, Labor & Employment
  • Chauncey Lever Jr., Public Finance
  • Emily Magee, Public Finance

Florida: North & Central

Practices

  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Real Estate

Attorneys

  • Mark Wolfson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Gardner Davis, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Michael Okaty, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Steven Vazquez, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • David Cook, Real Estate
  • Fred Ridley, Real Estate
  • Thomas Little, Real Estate

Illinois

Practices

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Healthcare
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Attorneys

  • Edward Green, Healthcare
  • Roger Strode, Healthcare
  • Harold Kaplan, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Jill Nicholson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Michael Small, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Monica Chmielewski, Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Eric Haab, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Neal Moglin, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Michael Kasdin, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Lisa Noller, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Massachusetts

Practices

  • Healthcare
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Private Equity: Fund Formation

Attorneys

  • Adria Warren, Healthcare
  • Kyle Faget, Healthcare
  • Lawrence Vernaglia, Healthcare
  • Christopher McKenna, Intellectual Property
  • Matthew Lowrie, Intellectual Property
  • Donald Schroeder, Labor & Employment
  • Michael Tuteur, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Andrew Kurzon, Private Equity: Fund Formation

Michigan

Practices

  • Corporate/M&A

Attorneys

  • Daljit Doogal, Corporate/M&A
  • Steven Hilfinger, Corporate/M&A
  • Norman Ankers, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Jennifer Belveal, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

New York

Attorneys

  • Jeff Thrope, Healthcare
  • JillAllison Opell, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Texas

Practices

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A: The Elite
  • Insurance
  • Insurance: Regulatory
  • Labor & Employment

Attorneys

  • Holland O’Neil, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • John Melko, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Alan Perkins, Corporate/M&A
  • Chris Converse, Corporate/M&A
  • Andres Medrano, Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity)
  • Kimberly Yelkin, Insurance: Regulatory
  • Jessica Mason, Labor & Employment
  • Rachel Steely, Labor & Employment
  • Val Albright, Tax: Litigation

Wisconsin

Practices

  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Real Estate

Attorneys

  • Emory Ireland, Banking & Finance
  • Patricia Lane, Banking & Finance
  • Bryan Schultz, Corporate/M&A
  • James Peterson, Corporate/M&A
  • Jay Rothman, Corporate/M&A
  • John Wilson, Corporate/M&A
  • Patrick Quick, Corporate/M&A
  • Steven Barth, Corporate/M&A
  • Leigh Riley, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Anita Sorensen, Immigration
  • Jeffrey Gundersen, Intellectual Property
  • Joseph Ziebert, Intellectual Property
  • Mark Kassel, Intellectual Property
  • Carmen Decot, Labor & Employment
  • Daniel Kaplan, Labor & Employment
  • Andrew Wronski, Litigation; General Commercial
  • James Clark, Litigation: General Commercial
  • James McKeown, Litigation, General Commercial
  • Thomas Shriner Jr., Litigation: General Commercial
  • Linda Benfield, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Mark Thimke, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Peter Tomasi, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Katherine Rist, Real Estate
  • Michael Hatch, Real Estate
  • Sarah Jelencic, Real Estate

About Chambers USA

Chambers & Partners compiles the rankings from confidential, in-depth interviews with clients and attorneys across the country. The assessments are based on technical legal ability, client service, diligence and other qualities most valued by clients. For more information about Chambers, their rankings and their methodology, visit www.chambers.com.

People

Insights