For business
[…] Industry pushback has been swift: Multiple lawsuits are challenging the New York laws on constitutional and other grounds. The outcomes could determine not only the future of these statutes but the viability of similar regulations nationwide.
For businesses, this means both immediate new compliance burdens and continued uncertainty over how and whether these rules will ultimately be enforced.
The Algorithmic Rent-Setting Ban: Section 340-b
Section 340-b, enacted in October and effective Dec. 15, is the first state law barring the use of algorithms to set rents.[2]
The statute deems it an unlawful agreement in violation of New York’s Donnelly Act “for a residential rental property owner or manager to knowingly or with reckless disregard set or adjust rental prices, lease renewal terms, occupancy levels, or other lease terms and conditions” based on recommendations from algorithmic pricing software that performs a “coordinating function.”[3]