For business
[…] It is unclear whether the statute requires proof of a predicate agreement to not compete for facilitator liability to attach, or if merely operating or licensing the offending software is enough. Given that the statute treats the use of such software to set rents as an unlawful agreement, a cautious approach is to assume that operating or licensing software used in that manner is sufficient to trigger the statute.
As to the new law’s geographic and temporal scope, Section 340-b adds a new provision to New York’s existing antitrust statute, the Donnelly Act. By its terms, the Donnelly Act applies to restraints on “business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state,” meaning there must be a nexus between the alleged conspiracy and injury to competition in New York.[12] The new law further specifies that the property owners and managers subject to the ban are individuals and entities that own or manage residential rental units in New York state.[13]