By way of background, 35 U.S.C. Section 292 (False Patent-Marking Provision) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] There has been an explosion of false patent-marking litigation in the past six months by individuals and companies looking to benefit financially from what has been deemed to be an invitation to litigate by the Federal Circuit in Forest Group v. Bon Tool, 590 F.3d 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2009.)
By way of background, 35 U.S.C. Section 292 (False Patent-Marking Provision) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) … Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article the word "patent" or any word or number importing the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public … [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense. (Emphasis added.)