Foley Attorneys Recognized in 2023 Best Lawyers in America

18 August 2022 Media Contact: Jen Dilworth News

Foley & Lardner LLP proudly announced today that 250 of the firm’s attorneys across 20 U.S. offices have received recognition in the 2023 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. Additionally, 17 attorneys received the prestigious “Lawyer of the Year” designation, an honor earned by only one lawyer in each practice area and metropolitan region, and 69 attorneys were named to the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch list.

 

The Best Lawyers in America list is based on a peer-review survey process in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate other attorneys in their practice areas. Individuals honored as a “Lawyer of the Year” received particularly high ratings for their abilities, professionalism, and integrity.


The 17 Foley attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers® as a 2023 “Lawyer of the Year” include:

  • Michael Abbott: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • John Birmingham: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jeffrey Costakos: Litigation – Patent
  • Curt Creely: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Daljit Doogal: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Bryan House: Litigation – Securities
  • Kevin Hyde: Labor Law – Management
  • Andrew Lee: Sports Law
  • James McKeown: Litigation – Antitrust
  • Michael Okaty: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Patrick Quick: Corporate Governance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Leigh Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • David Ryan: Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • David Simon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Mary Leslie Smith: Franchise Law
  • Peter Tomasi: Energy Law
  • Mark Wolfson: Litigation – Bankruptcy

The 250 Foley attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2023 include:

Austin

  • Edward Burbach: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Robert Johnson: Government Contracts
  • Kristina Silcocks: Government Relations Practice
  • Kimberly Yelkin: Insurance Law

Boston

  • Katharine Beattie: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Alexis Bortniker: Health Care Law
  • Christopher Donovan: Health Care Law
  • Alan Einhorn: Health Care Law
  • Kyle Faget: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Health Care Law
  • Ana Francisco: Commercial Litigation
  • Gabor Garai: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David Kantaros: Venture Capital Law
  • John Lanza: Information Technology Law
  • Matthew Lowrie: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent
  • James Matthews: Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher McKenna: Technology Law
  • James Nicholas: Employment Law - Management
  • Susan Pravda: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Donald Schroeder: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law
  • Lawrence Vernaglia: Health Care Law
  • Adria Warren: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Laura Bilas: Public Finance Law
  • John Brooks: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • James Dasso: Commercial Litigation, Food and Beverage Law
  • Patrick Daugherty: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Bennett Epstein: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jay Erens: Corporate Law
  • Jeanne Gills: Food and Beverage Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Phillip Goldberg: Litigation – Securities
  • Geoffrey Goodman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • David Goroff: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric Haab: Insurance Law
  • Mark Hebbeln: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James Hellige: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Heidi Jeffery: Public Finance Law
  • Harold Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • John Landis: Insurance Law
  • William McKenna: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Neal Moglin: Insurance Law
  • Jill Nicholson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lisa Noller: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John Palmer: Tax Law
  • Mark Prager: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donna Pugh: Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Gary Rovner: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Elgie Sims: Government Relations Practice
  • Michael Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Roger Strode: Health Care Law
  • Eley Thompson: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Kathryn Trkla: Derivatives and Futures Law
  • Christopher Ward: Employment Law – Management
  • Ellen Wheeler: Litigation - Securities
  • Michael Woolever: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Dallas

  • Val Albright: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • David Cabrales: Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin Chumney: Corporate Law
  • Christopher Converse: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law     
  • Michael Donohue: Tax Law
  • Michael Dubner: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Ashley Ellis: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jane Fergason: Corporate Law
  • Craig Florence: Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen Gilles: Tax Law
  • Lawrence Goldstein: Corporate Law
  • Stephen Good: Tax Law
  • Carrie Hoffman: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Stephen McCartin: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Todd Murray: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities
  • Michael Newman: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Keith Novick: Trusts and Estates
  • Stacy Obenhaus: Appellate Practice
  • Holland O’Neil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Alan Perkins: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Clifford Risman: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Robert Sarfatis: Corporate Law
  • Larry Schoenbrun: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Kay Schwartz: Trademark Law
  • Robert Slovak: Litigation – Construction
  • Paul Storm:  Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Peter Vogel: Information Technology Law, Technology Law
  • Robert Ward: Litigation – Intellectual Property

Detroit

  • Norman Ankers: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Jennifer Zbytowski Belveal: Commercial Litigation
  • John Birmingham: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jason Conti: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation and Controversy - Tax
  • Daljit Doogal: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Lynn Gandhi: Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Steven Hilfinger: Government Relations Practice
  • Jeffrey Kopp: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Omar Lucia: Corporate Law
  • Philip Phillips: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John Simon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • John Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation
  • Ann Marie Uetz: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation

Houston

  • Michael Abbott: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Sharon Beausoleil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric Blumrosen: Corporate Law
  • Geoffrey Bracken: Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
  • Daniel Cohen: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James Howard: Tax Law
  • Randall Jones: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica Mason: Employment Law - Management
  • Charles Meacham: Corporate Law
  • John Melko: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Cristina Portela Solomon: Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Timothy Spear: Corporate Law
  • Rachel Powitzky Steely: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Claude Treece: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Hoang Quan Vu: Banking and Finance Law

Jacksonville

  • Robert Bernstein: Tax Law
  • David Cook: Real Estate Law, Timber Law
  • Gardner Davis: Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Business Organizations (Including LLCs and Partnerships, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Emily Horner: Commercial Litigation
  • Chanley Howell: Electronic Discovery and Information Management Law
  • Kevin Hyde: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Michael Kirwan: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jana Kolarik: Health Care Law
  • Chauncey Lever: Banking and Finance Law, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
  • Emily Magee: Public Finance Law
  • John Tucker: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate
  • John Wolfel: Corporate Law

Los Angeles

  • Jason Barglow: Real Estate Law
  • Pamela Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • James Kalyvas: Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Raj Tanden: Tax Law
  • Diane Ung: Health Care Law

Madison

  • Christopher Cain: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Roberta Howell: Franchise Law
  • Daniel Kaplan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark Kassel: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Patent Law, Technology Law
  • David Reinecke: Trusts and Estates
  • Anne Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Anita Sorensen: Immigration Law
  • Naikang Tsao: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent    
  • Paul Wrycha: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law

Miami

  • Roy Barquet: Immigration Law
  • Guillermo Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law
  • Laura Ganoza: Commercial Litigation
  • John Lord: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark Neuberger: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Larry Perlman: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Roland Potts: Litigation – Construction
  • Mary Leslie Smith: Franchise Law

Milwaukee

  • Steven Barth: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Erika Baurecht: Real Estate Law
  • Linda Benfield: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Larry Bonney: Energy Law
  • Richard Casper: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Amy Ciepluch: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • James Clark: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
  • Jeffrey Costakos: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • George Dionisopoulos: Trusts and Estates
  • Gregg Dooge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Kevin Fitzgerald: Insurance Law
  • Heidi Furlong: Banking and Finance Law
  • Frederick Geilfuss: Health Care Law
  • Jeffrey Gundersen: Patent Law
  • Elizabeth Haas: Franchise Law
  • Edward Hammond: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Energy Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Project Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Michael Hatch: Real Estate Law
  • Daniel Hess: Trusts and Estates
  • Jason Hille: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Bryan House: Litigation – Securities
  • Thomas Hrdlick: Insurance Law
  • Stanley Jaspan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Sarah Jelencic: Real Estate Law
  • Bruce Keyes: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Casey Knapp: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jason Kohout: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Patricia Lane: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Ethan Lenz: Insurance Law
  • Benjamin Levin: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica Lochmann: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Wayne Lueders: Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin Makowski: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard McKenna: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • James McKeown: Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Sports Law
  • Jamshed Patel: Tax Law
  • James Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Patrick Quick: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • David Reicher: Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Leigh Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • David Ryan: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Bryan Schultz: Corporate Law
  • Kevin Schulz: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Thomas Shriner: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Securities
  • David Simon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Clyde Tinnen: Corporate Law
  • Peter Tomasi: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Jennifer Urban: Health Care Law
  • Timothy Voigtman: Tax Law
  • Trevor Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • John Wilson: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Andrew Wronski: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Joseph Ziebert: Patent Law

New York

  • Robert DuPuy: Sports Law
  • Jonathan Israel: Litigation – Labor and Employment, Sports Law
  • Andrew Lee: Sports Law
  • Jonathan Moskin: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Jeffrey Thrope: Health Care Law
  • Peter Wang: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Orlando

  • Kimberly Ashby: Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Daniel Bachrach: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Edmund Baxa: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Andrew Finkelstein: Corporate Law
  • Michael Gay: Commercial Litigation
  • William Guthrie: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Christi Lawson: Litigation – Securities
  • Michael Okaty: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
  • Kevin Reck: Commercial Litigation

Salt Lake City

  • Kenneth Black: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Litigation – Securities, Trade Secrets Law
  • Jared Braithwaite: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Whitney Johnson: Patent Law
  • David Mortensen: Commercial Litigation
  • Jeffrey Steele: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • David Wright: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent

San Diego

  • Krista Cabrera: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Samuel Hoffman: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Paul Hunter: Patent Law
  • Carolyn Long: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Van Tengberg: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law

San Francisco

  • Thomas Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Tallahassee

  • Melissa Coffey: Government Relations Practice
  • Austin Neal: Insurance Law

Tampa

  • Natalie Annis: Trusts and Estates
  • Curt Creely: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Rachel Goodman: Health Care Law
  • Nathaniel Lacktman: Health Care Law
  • Thomas Little: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Michael Matthews: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Fred Ridley: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Libby Ridley: Corporate Law
  • Olin Shivers: Tax Law
  • Stephen Szabo: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Steven Vazquez: Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Mark Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Washington, D.C.

  • Nathan Beaver: FDA Law, Food and Beverage Law
  • Courtenay Brinckerhoff: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Patent Law
  • Scott Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John Klusaritz: Energy Law
  • Michael Lockerby: Franchise Law
  • John Lynham: Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen Maebius: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Donald Romano: Health Care Law
  • David Rosen: FDA Law
  • Michele Simkin: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Rohan Virginkar: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Samuel Winer: Litigation – Securities, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

The 69 Foley attorneys named among The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch for 2023 include:

Boston

  • Christopher Bourne: Corporate Law
  • Jolene Fernandes: Intellectual Property Law
  • Elizabeth Lamontagne: Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Julie Lutfi: Corporate Law
  • Mead Misic: Intellectual Property Law
  • Alexander Miska: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
  • Andrew Yost: Commercial Litigation

Chicago

  • Stephanie Adamo: Commercial Litigation
  • Michael Bresnahan: Corporate Law
  • Melissa Conroy: Corporate Law
  • Samuel Goldstick: Technology Law
  • Katherine Keating: Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Elizabeth Mazzacco: Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew McClain: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Dallas

  • Sara Ann Brown: Communications Law
  • Nicholas Chamis: Trusts and Estates
  • Aaron Chibli: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Chelsea Hilliard: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew Howell: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Brandon Marx: Commercial Litigation
  • Richard Zaleskie: Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Denver

  • Timothy Mohan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Detroit

  • Caleb Erbert: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • Michelle Freeman: Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice
  • Felicia O’Connor: Commercial Litigation, Labor and Employment Law – Management

Houston

  • Taylor Appling: Labor and Employment Law – Management
  • Katherine Harrington: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Vi Tran: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • William Brown: Corporate Law
  • Vincent Pulignano: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law

Los Angeles

  • Justus Britt: Real Estate Law
  • Nicholas Gross: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Adam Hepworth: Health Care Law
  • Jessica Walker: Commercial Litigation

Madison

  • Sonal Agarwal: Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Eric Hatchell: Commercial Litigation
  • Jennifer Luther: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Katelynn Williams: Labor and Employment Law – Management

Miami

  • Ana Romes: Commercial Litigation

Milwaukee

  • Philip Babler: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
  • Jordan Bergmann: Tax Law
  • Lisamarie Collins: Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Stephanie Derks: Trusts and Estates
  • David Golub: Intellectual Property Law
  • Gregory Heinen: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Nathan Imfeld: Commercial Litigation
  • Jessica Lothman: Public Finance Law
  • Max Meckstroth: Commercial Litigation
  • Anne-Louise Mittal: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Michelle Moran: Intellectual Property Law
  • Aaron Wegrzyn: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation

New York

  • Emma Blumer: Corporate Law
  • Jonathan Goeringer: Insurance Law

Orlando

  • Mary Cravatta: Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Salt Lake City

  • Jordan Bledsoe: Commercial Litigation
  • Wesley Harward: Commercial Litigation
  • Michael Manookin: Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law

San Francisco

  • Jaime Dorenbaum: Commercial Litigation

Tallahassee

  • Nicholas Paquette: Corporate Law

Tampa

  • Jacqueline Acosta: Health Care Law
  • Jaide Beverly: Health Care Law
  • Billie Brock: Commercial Litigation
  • Rachel Falknor: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Allison McKown: Real Estate Law
  • Kristen Murphy: Health Care Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Lauren Champaign: Antitrust Law
  • Julia Di Vito: Corporate Law
  • Sunita Paknikar: Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Project Finance Law
  • Olivia Singelmann: Commercial Litigation

About Foley & Lardner LLP

Foley & Lardner LLP is a preeminent law firm that stands at the nexus of the energy, health care and life sciences, innovative technology, and manufacturing sectors. We look beyond the law to focus on the constantly evolving demands facing our clients and act as trusted business advisors to deliver creative, practical, and effective solutions. Our 1,100 lawyers across 25 offices worldwide partner on the full range of engagements from corporate counsel to IP work and litigation support, providing our clients with a one-team solution to all their needs. For nearly two centuries, Foley has maintained its commitment to the highest level of innovative legal services and to the stewardship of our people, firm, clients, and the communities we serve.

 

People