Foley Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2012 Guide

08 September 2011 Media Contact: Jill Chanen News

Foley announced today that 171 of its attorneys from 17 offices have been recognized in The Best Lawyers in America® 2012 guide.

The 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America guide is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. All of the information included in the listings is independently verified.

Among the Foley attorneys named to this comprehensive list, 39 have been included in the guide for more than 10 consecutive years. Of that 39, 12 have been included in the guide for at least 20 consecutive years, eight of whom have been named Best Lawyers for at least 25 consecutive years, indicated by the (10), (20) and (25) next to their names. Fourteen Foley attorneys were listed in the guide for the first time in 2012.

Attorneys are ranked in categories established by Best Lawyers. Foley rankings, segmented by office location, include:

Boston

  • Kenneth R. Appleby: Tax Law
  • Michael L. Blau: Health Care Law
  • Alan H. Einhorn: Health Care Law
  • Gabor Garai: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • David W. Kantaros: Venture Capital Law
  • Roger A. Lane: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law
  • John D. Lanza: Information Technology Law
  • Matthew B. Lowrie: Litigation – Patent
  • Susan E. Pravda: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael J. Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • Lawrence W. Vernaglia: Health Care Law
  • J. Mark Waxman: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Laura L. Bilas: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • John T. Brooks: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Michael M. Conway (20): Commercial Litigation, Litigation & Controversy – Tax
  • Dewey B. Crawford (25): Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Scott E. Early: Derivatives and Futures Law
  • Bennett L. Epstein: Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Jay Erens (20): Corporate Law
  • James R. Hellige: Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Heidi H. Jeffery: Public Finance Law
  • Harold L. Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • William J. McKenna: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
  • John B. Palmer: Tax Law
  • Donna J. Pugh: Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Michael J. Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Kathryn M. Trkla: Derivatives and Futures Law

Detroit

  • George W. Ash: Government Relations Practice
  • John F. Birmingham, Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Patrick Daugherty (10): Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Judy A. O'Neill (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Chris E. Rossman (20): Health Care Law
  • John R. Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • Adam G. Adams III: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Robert S. Bernstein: Tax Law
  • David C. Cook: Real Estate Law
  • Gardner F. Davis: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Charles V. Hedrick: Banking and Finance Law
  • Kevin E. Hyde (10): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Chauncey W. Lever, Jr.: Public Finance Law
  • Emerson M. Lotzia: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Scott D. Richburg: Litigation – Securities
  • John A. Tucker: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate

Los Angeles

  • John Carson: Trademark Law
  • Pamela L. Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Denise Rios Rodriguez: Health Care Law
  • Richard F. Seiden: Health Care Law
  • Carl I. Weissburg (20): Health Care Law

Madison

  • Allen A. Arntsen: Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning, Litigation – Patent
  • Christopher S. Berry (10): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Douglas S. Buck: Real Estate Law
  • Christopher C. Cain: Corporate Law
  • Douglas B. Clark: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Timothy S. Crisp: Corporate Law
  • Gordon Davenport III: Commercial Litigation
  • Paul S. Hunter: Patent Law
  • Bradley D. Jackson (10): Communications Law, Energy Law
  • Daniel A. Kaplan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Mark A. Kassel: Biotechnology Law, Patent Law, Technology Law
  • Gregory F. Monday (10): Litigation – Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • David W. Reinecke (10): Trusts and Estates
  • Blaine R. Renfert: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
  • Anne E. Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Anita M. Sorensen: Immigration Law
  • Naikang Tsao: Litigation – Patent
  • Michael B. Van Sicklen (10): Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate
  • David G. Walsh (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Communications Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Paul T. Wrycha: Corporate Law

Miami

  • Guillermo J. Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law

Milwaukee

  • William J. Abraham, Jr. (25): Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Paul Bargren: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental
  • Steven R. Barth: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Linda E. Benfield (10): Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Bernard J. Bobber: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Ralf-Reinhard Boer: Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael A. Bowen (10): Commercial Litigation
  • Mary K. Braza: Sports Law
  • John F. Callan (10): Trusts and Estates
  • Richard H. Casper (25): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jon P. Christiansen (10): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Keith A. Christiansen (25): Trusts and Estates
  • James R. Clark (20): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • James P. Connelly (20): Health Care Law
  • Lloyd J. Dickinson (20): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • George A. Dionisopoulos (10): Trusts and Estates
  • Gregg H. Dooge (10): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Kevin G. Fitzgerald: Insurance Law
  • Michael D. Flanagan: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Richard S. Florsheim: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Carl D. Fortner: Tax Law
  • Laura J. Gage: Health Care Law
  • Richard S. Gallagher (25): Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Benjamin F. Garmer III (25): Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Maria E. Gonzalez Knavel: Health Care Law
  • Reed Groethe: Public Finance Law
  • G. Michael Halfenger: Appellate Practice
  • Edward J. Hammond: Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Project Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Michael W. Hatch (25): Real Estate Law
  • Emory Ireland: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Stanley S. Jaspan (10): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Sarah O. Jelencic: Real Estate Law
  • Bruce A. Keyes: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Benjamin D. Levin: Real Estate Law
  • Wayne R. Lueders (20): Trusts and Estates
  • Lawrence T. Lynch: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Susan R. Maisa: Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Brian W. McGrath: Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
  • James T. McKeown: Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Sports Law
  • Jamshed J. Patel: Tax Law
  • Thomas C. Pence: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • James P. Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • Patrick G. Quick: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • David M. Reicher: Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Greg W. Renz (25): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Bartholomew F. Reuter: Energy Law
  • Leigh C. Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jay O. Rothman: Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • David B. Ryan: Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Nancy J. Sennett: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
  • Thomas L. Shriner, Jr. (10): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Peter J. Stone: Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law
  • Mark A. Thimke (20): Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Joseph B. Tyson, Jr.: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Adam J. Wiensch: Litigation – Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Trevor J. Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Allen W. Williams, Jr. (20): Energy Law, Environmental Law
  • Joseph N. Ziebert: Patent Law
  • Lynette M. Zigman: Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law

New York

  • Barry J. Mandel: Litigation – Securities
  • Jeffrey C. Thrope: Health Care Law
  • James T. Tynion III: Project Finance Law
  • Peter N. Wang:  Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Orlando

  • J. Gordon Arkin (10): Administrative / Regulatory Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Transportation Law
  • Edmund T. Baxa, Jr.: Litigation – Construction
  • Ted B. Edwards: Litigation – Land Use & Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • James S. Grodin: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation – Real Estate
  • John P. Horan: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Municipal
  • Thomas K. Maurer: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Michael A. Okaty: Corporate Law
  • Paul E. Rosenthal: Real Estate Law
  • R. Duke Woodson: Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

San Diego and San Diego/Del Mar

  • Mikel R. Bistrow: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Christopher Celentino: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • R. Michael Scarano, Jr.: Health Care Law
  • Andrew B. Serwin: Information Technology Law
  • Victor A. Vilaplana (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation –Bankruptcy

San Francisco

  • Teveia R. Barnes: Banking and Finance Law
  • Thomas F. Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Silicon Valley

  • Gerald F. Swiss: Biotechnology Law

Tallahassee

  • Thomas J. Maida: Insurance Law

Tampa

  • Michael D. Annis (20): Tax Law
  • Curt P. Creely: Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Thomas M. Little: Real Estate Law
  • Carolyn T. Long: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Fred S. Ridley: Real Estate Law
  • Stephen J. Szabo: Real Estate Law
  • Martin A. Traber: Corporate Compliance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Mark J. Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Washington

  • Stephen A. Bent: Biotechnology Law, Patent Law
  • Scott L. Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John M. Lynham, Jr.: Litigation – Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen B. Maebius: Biotechnology Law, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Lawrence G. McBride: Mining Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Cleta Mitchell: Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Richard C. Peet: Biotechnology Law, Technology Law
  • Jacqueline M. Saue: Health Care Law
  • Michele M. Simkin: Biotechnology Law
  • Richard G. Stoll (20): Environmental Law
  • Harold C. Wegner: Patent Law
  • Samuel J. Winer: Litigation – Securities, Securities Regulation, Securities / Capital Markets Law

People

Insights

Review of 2020 Medicare Changes for Telehealth
11 December 2019
Member Call
2019 NDI Executive Exchange
14-15 November 2019
Chicago, IL
Association for Corporate Counsel Annual Meeting 2019
27-30 October 2019
Phoenix, AZ
Foley's Government Contracts Annual Update
16 October 2019
Liviona, MI