Fifty-Five Gardere Attorneys Named to 2014 Best Lawyers Listing

15 August 2013 News

Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP is pleased to announce that 56 of the Firm's attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2014, published by Woodward/White Inc., including four attorneys who have earned the designation of Lawyers of the Year.

Gardere attorneys named Lawyers of the Year in Dallas include Partners Kenneth R. Glaser for his work in Patent Law and Larry L. Schoenbrun for his work in Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law. Partner John P. Melko is honored as a Lawyer of the Year in Houston based on his work in Bankruptcy Litigation.

Attorney Jeffrey M. Gaba also earned Dallas Lawyer of the Year honors for his work in Environmental Law. This is the third time a Gardere Environmental attorney has won the coveted Lawyer of the Year title, with Dallas Partner Frances E. Phillips earning the recognition in 2012 and Dallas Partner Scott D. Deatherage in 2010.

The Best Lawyers honorees from Gardere are:

Austin:
Edward D. Burbach - Administrative/Regulatory Law
Mark Vane - Government Relations Practice

Dallas:
Val J. Albright - Tax Law and Tax Litigation & Controversy
Mark W. Bayer - Antitrust Litigation
Steven S. Camp - Banking and Finance Law
Scott D. Deatherage - Environmental Law
Marshall J. Doke Jr. - Commercial Litigation
Michael J. Donohue - Tax Law and Tax Litigation & Controversy
W. Robert Dyer Jr. - Real Estate Law
T. Mark Edwards - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Craig B. Florence - Commercial Litigation
Curtis L. Frisbie Jr. - Antitrust Litigation and Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey M. Gaba - Environmental Law
Kenneth R. Glaser - Intellectual Property Litigation and Patent Law
Lawrence E. Glasgow - Corporate Law and Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Lawrence B. Goldstein - Corporate Law
Stephen D. Good - Tax Law
Douglas D. Haloftis - Employment Law/Management
Joe B. Harrison - Commercial Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Construction Litigation, Securities Litigation and Personal Injury Litigation Defense
Jack W. Hawkins - Trusts and Estates
Marcus Helt - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Carrie B. Hoffman - Employment Law - Management and Labor & Employment Litigation
Robert Hoffman - Commercial Litigation
Kevin L. Kelley - Leisure and Hospitality Law and Real Estate Law
Stephen A. McCartin - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation
Cynthia Nelson - Real Estate Law
Keith V. Novick - Trusts and Estates
Holland N. O'Neil - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation
Alan J. Perkins - Corporate Law and Mergers & Acquisitions
Frances E. Phillips - Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation
Clifford J. Risman - Leisure and Hospitality Law and Real Estate Law
Richard M. Roberson - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation
Deirdre B. Ruckman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation
Robert Sarfatis - Corporate Law
Larry Schoenbrun - Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, and Securities/Capital Markets Law
Andre M. Szuwalski - Intellectual Property Litigation
Richard A. Tulli - Corporate Law
Peter S. Vogel - Communications Law and Information Technology Law
Celeste R. Yeager - Labor and Employment Litigation

Houston:
Michael A. Abbott - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Eric A. Blumrosen - Corporate Law
Geoffrey H. Bracken - Oil & Gas Law
Robert W. Bramlette - Real Estate Law
James Cooper - Insurance Law
Allen B. Craig III - Corporate Law and Tax Law
Douglas K. Eyberg - Corporate Law and Energy Law
Thomas A. Hagemann - White-Collar Criminal Defense, Antitrust Litigation, and Securities Litigation
James Howard - Tax Law
J. Palmer Hutcheson - Construction Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions Defense
Neil Martin - Employment Law/Management
John P. Melko - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation
Chris P. Perque - Technology Law
Lawrence J. Pirtle - Trusts and Estates
Frank Putman - Corporate Law
N.L. Stevens III - Corporate Law

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel Magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."