An abbreviated version of this article is available on Law360 (subscription required).
[…] The seven exceptions are: 1) treatment in a hospital or clinic; 2) treatment in the physical presence of a DEA-registered practitioner; 3) treatment by Indian Health Service or Tribal practitioners; 4) treatment during a public health emergency as declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services; 5) treatment by a practitioner who has obtained a “special registration”; 6) treatment by Department of Veterans Affairs practitioners during a medical emergency; and 7) other circumstances specified by regulation. See 21 C.F.R. § 1300.04(i)(1)-(7).
The proposed rule creates a new option under exception #7, a flexible catch-all exception (“The practice of telemedicine is being conducted under any other circumstances that the [DEA] Administrator and the Secretary of Health and Human Services have jointly, by regulation, determined to be consistent with effective controls against diversion and otherwise consistent with the public health and safety.”). The requirements in the proposed rule apply to “telemedicine prescriptions” under 21 C.F.R. § 1306.31 conducted pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 802(54)(G).