Will the Supreme Court "Bar-B-Que" the Federal Circuit's "Exceptional Case" Test? Early Views of Justices Ginsburg and Scalia
[…] Brooks Furniture Mfg., Inc. v. Dutailier Int’l, Inc., 393 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (emphasis added).
Apart from the Supreme Court’s recent distaste for “rigid” Federal Circuit tests, the Justices were likely persuaded to grant certiorari in order to examine why the identical phrase—“exceptional cases”—in the Lanham Act has been interpreted by various regional circuits to permit fee-shifting to the prevailing party in trademark cases even in the absence of subjective bad faith. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”); Hartman v. Hallmark Cards, Inc., 833 F.2d 117, 123 (8th Cir. 1987) (“Bad faith is not a prerequisite to a Lanham Act fee award.”).
One regional circuit that has taken an expansive reading of “exceptional” is the D.C. Circuit. In Noxell Corp. v.