Forty-four Gardere Lawyers Named To Texas Super Lawyers

13 September 2010 News

Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP is pleased to announce that 45 of its attorneys were named to the 2010 Texas Super Lawyers list –a distinction limited to just 5 percent of Texas lawyers.

Of those selected to the 2010 list, 26 have been included each of the eight years the list has been compiled.

The Texas Super Lawyers list will be published in the October 2010 issue of Texas Monthly, as well as Texas Super Lawyers magazine, published by Thomson Reuters, Legal Division. Texas Super Lawyers selections are based on peer nominations made by more than 70,000 attorneys from across the state. Super Lawyers' attorney-led research then evaluates the candidates and determines the final list.

Earlier this year, 21 Gardere attorneys were chosen to appear on the Texas Rising Stars list, a companion to Super Lawyers. Rising Stars selections are based on nominations by members of the Texas Super Lawyers list, and recipients are up-and-coming Texas attorneys who are 40 or younger and/or have been in practice for fewer than 10 years.

The Gardere attorneys named to this year's list were included based on their work in 21 practice areas: antitrust litigation, appellate, bankruptcy & creditor/debtor rights, business litigation, business/corporate, civil litigation defense, class action/mass torts, construction/surety, white-collar criminal defense, employment & labor, employment litigation/defense, environmental, estate planning & probate, family law, insurance coverage, intellectual property, intellectual property litigation, mergers & acquisitions, real estate, securities & corporate finance, and tax.

Gardere Wynne Sewell Attorneys
Names to Texas Super Lawyers 2010 List

Antitrust Litigation
Curtis L. Frisbie, Jr., Dallas*
Randy D. Gordon, Dallas
Mark W. Bayer, Dallas

Appellate
Stacy R. Obenhaus, Dallas*

Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Robert S. Blanc, Houston*
John P. Melko, Houston
Holland N. O'Neil, Dallas* 
Richard M. Roberson, Dallas
Deirdre B. Ruckman , Dallas*

Business Litigation
Geoffrey H. Bracken, Houston
Craig B. Florence, Dallas 
Joe B. Harrison, Dallas* 
Robert M. Hoffman, Dallas* 
Michael Lowenberg, Dallas*
William E. Matthews, Houston*

Business/Corporate
Frank Putman, Houston*

Civil Litigation Defense
Jeffrey S. Davis, Houston

Class Action/Mass Torts
Richard O. Faulk, Houston

Construction/Surety
D. Steven Henry, Dallas

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Thomas A. Hagemann, Houston*

Employment & Labor
Ronald M. Gaswirth, Dallas 
Douglas D. Haloftis, Dallas* 
Carrie B. Hoffman, Dallas*
Neil G. Martin, Houston* 
Rachel Powitzky Steely, Houston

Employment Litigation: Defense
Stuart E. Blaugrund, Dallas*

Environment
Frances E. Phillips, Dallas*

Estate Planning & Probate
Keith V. Novick, Dallas*
Lawrence J. Pirtle, Houston*

Insurance Coverage
James Cooper, Houston
John R. Pearson, Houston

Intellectual Property
Kenneth R. Glaser, Dallas*
Andre Szuwalski, Dallas*

Intellectual Property Litigation
Peter S. Vogel, Dallas

Mergers & Acquisitions
Alan J. Perkins, Dallas*
Robert Sarfatis, Dallas
Larry L. Schoenbrun, Dallas*

Real Estate
Kevin L. Kelley, Dallas*
Clifford J. Risman, Dallas*

Securities & Corporate Finance
Lawrence B. Goldstein, Dallas*
Richard A. Tulli, Dallas*

Tax
Allen B. Craig III, Houston*
Barbara Spudis de Marigny, Houston*
Cym H. Lowell, Dallas*

*Eight-time Texas Super Lawyer honoree

Insights