Do We Need a Plan Amendment for That? Top FAQs to Decide

20 May 2020 Coronavirus Resource Center:Back to Business Blog
Authors: Amy A. Ciepluch

Since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic, we have gotten daily calls and emails from our clients asking how furloughs, layoffs, the CARES Act, and a host of other pandemic-related changes affect the benefit plans that they offer to their employees. Those conversations inevitably lead to the question, “Do we need a plan amendment for that?” This article outlines some of the top questions we are receiving in the health and welfare and retirement plan area relating to the need for plan amendments. While the answer is often “it depends,” at a minimum, this article will help you – plan sponsor – determine what information is needed to decide whether a plan amendment is required.

We have added CARES Act distributions and 2020 required minimum distribution suspension to our 401(k) plan. Do we need an amendment for that?

  • Yes. You will need to amend your plan to reflect any of the CARES Act 401(k) Plan features that you have added to your 401(k) plan. However, you have until the end of the plan year beginning on or after January 1, 2022 to adopt that amendment (subject to an additional 2-year delay for governmental plans).
  • If you have an individually designed plan, you will want to work with your legal counsel to prepare that amendment. If you have a prototype or volume submitter plan, your document provider will prepare that amendment for you.
    • Side Note: For companies with individually designed plans in particular, we recommend documenting your decisions and passing them on now to legal counsel that will be responsible for amendment drafting. That should be a lot easier than retracing your steps two or more years from now.

We are suspending company matching 401(k) plan contributions. Do we need an amendment for that?

  • Yes for almost all plans. If your plan only has a discretionary, year-end company match, you may not need a plan amendment. Otherwise, you will need a formal plan amendment to suspend (or reduce) company matching contributions. In addition, unless your company provides matching contributions at year-end and only for participants who are employed on the last day of the year, you will need to adopt this plan amendment in advance of the suspension.
    • Side Note: 401(k) plans that rely on a safe harbor to satisfy nondiscrimination testing are required to give at least 30 days’ advance notice of any reduction to company matching contributions (and Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules sometimes limit a plan sponsor’s ability to modify matching contributions in a safe harbor plan).  

The CARES Act allows employees to use their medical flexible spending account (FSA) and health reimbursement account (HRA) funds to pay for over-the-counter (OTC) drugs. Do we need a plan amendment to reflect that change?

  • Probably not but it depends. Most cafeteria plans (the plan that includes a medical FSA benefit) and HRA plan documents simply refer to expenses allowed under the relevant Code Section (Section 213(d)) and do not include the detail on specific types of expenses that are covered. If your company’s cafeteria plan/HRA is written that way, then you do not need a plan amendment. If your plan is written to specify types of eligible expenses or contains a prohibition on reimbursement of OTC drugs, then you will want to adopt a plan amendment by year-end to change that.
  • If you have an individually designed plan, you will want to work with your legal counsel to identify and prepare any needed plan amendment. If you have a “check-the-box” plan from your third-party administrator (TPA), then your TPA should be able to help you with any needed plan amendment.  
  • Regardless of whether you need a plan amendment, you or your TPA will likely want to update your summary plan description (SPD) and other plan communications to reflect this permanent change. 
    • Side Note: Medical FSAs and HRAs are not required to allow reimbursement of OTC drugs, but so far most companies we have talked to want to allow this.

I read that the Department of Labor (DOL) and Internal Revenue Service extended deadlines for COBRA elections, COBRA payments, HIPAA special enrollment events, and ERISA plan claims and appeals. Do we need to amend our plans to change those deadlines?

  • Most likely not. DOL guidance indicates that a plan will not be treated as failing to operate in accordance with its terms solely as a result of complying with the postponement of a deadline. This gives us a good amount of comfort that companies do not need to amend their plans to reflect the various deadline extensions. However, …
  • We recommend that companies communicate these changes to their employees and affected former employees. This will likely require coordination with your COBRA administrator, TPAs, and insurers. We also recommend that companies distribute a summary of material modifications (SMM) that describes these changes to help defend any “If you had told me, I would have…” claims. This could be in the form of a single SMM that covers all affected benefit plans. For a bit of good news, the DOL has temporarily relaxed its rules on electronic communications and will allow “good faith” efforts that could include communication via email, website posting, or text where that would not otherwise be permitted under ERISA.
    • Side Note: There are many tricky issues related to these deadline extensions, which apply retroactively to deadlines that occurred on and after March 1. For example, if former employees have many months to pay for COBRA coverage, will the plan pend claims until payment is past due? If so, for self-funded plans, how will this affect stop loss insurance and network provider agreements, among other things? For insured plans, will a company have to cover the premiums in order to preserve the coverage?  What about situations where a company has already denied COBRA coverage because an election was late or denied coverage of a new spouse because the employee did not request the change within 30 days of the marriage?

We have placed employees on unpaid leave of absence (a/k/a furlough) and want to continue their medical benefits during this leave. Do we need a plan amendment for that?

  • It depends. The starting point is to review your existing plan documents to see what they say.
    • For self-funded plans, you may have a wrap plan document that spells out eligibility criteria and that could require a formal plan amendment to change the rules. Some self-funded plans only set forth eligibility rules in the SPD. Those plans would not require a formal plan amendment – just a SPD update or a SMM. However, in any event, for a self-funded plan with stop-loss insurance, you will want to notify your stop-loss insurer of any change to the plan’s eligibility rules and obtain the stop-loss insurer’s approval of any amendment or change in writing to ensure that the stop loss insurer will honor that change.
    • For insured plans, you will want to review applicable insurance policies (the “plan document”) and related certificates of insurance (typically, also the SPD) to determine whether they already provide for coverage for the applicable leave situations. If they do not, or if you are not sure, you will want to talk to the insurers about any planned coverage changes and obtain their approval in writing.  

Also, as long as we are talking about plan amendments, let’s not forget that qualified retirement plans (401(k) and pension) will need amendments to comply with the SECURE Act (e.g., required minimum distributions beginning at age 72 instead of 70 ½, part-time employee participation).  The deadline is the last day of the first plan year beginning on or after January 1, 2022, unless extended.  For more information, click here

Additional Resources:

  • The impact of the CARES Act on employee benefit plans, click here
  • Benefit plan considerations relating to layoffs and furloughs, click here
  • New options for cafeteria plan election changes, and related plan amendments, click here.

Foley has created a multi-disciplinary and multi-jurisdictional team, which has prepared a wealth of topical client resources and is prepared to help our clients meet the legal and business challenges that the coronavirus outbreak is creating for stakeholders across a range of industries. Click here for Foley’s Coronavirus Resource Center to stay apprised of relevant developments, insights and resources to support your business during this challenging time.  To receive this content directly in your inbox, click here and submit the form.


Employee Benefits Insights  As part of Foley’s ongoing commitment to provide legal insight to our clients and colleagues, our Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation Group has a monthly newsletter we call “Employee Benefits Insights,” where we provide you with updates on the most recent and pressing matters concerning employee benefits and other related topics. Click here or click the button to the left to subscribe. 
This blog is made available by Foley & Lardner LLP (“Foley” or “the Firm”) for informational purposes only. It is not meant to convey the Firm’s legal position on behalf of any client, nor is it intended to convey specific legal advice. Any opinions expressed in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of Foley & Lardner LLP, its partners, or its clients. Accordingly, do not act upon this information without seeking counsel from a licensed attorney. This blog is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Communicating with Foley through this website by email, blog post, or otherwise, does not create an attorney-client relationship for any legal matter. Therefore, any communication or material you transmit to Foley through this blog, whether by email, blog post or any other manner, will not be treated as confidential or proprietary. The information on this blog is published “AS IS” and is not guaranteed to be complete, accurate, and or up-to-date. Foley makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation or content of the site. Foley expressly disclaims all other guarantees, warranties, conditions and representations of any kind, either express or implied, whether arising under any statute, law, commercial use or otherwise, including implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Foley or any of its partners, officers, employees, agents or affiliates be liable, directly or indirectly, under any theory of law (contract, tort, negligence or otherwise), to you or anyone else, for any claims, losses or damages, direct, indirect special, incidental, punitive or consequential, resulting from or occasioned by the creation, use of or reliance on this site (including information and other content) or any third party websites or the information, resources or material accessed through any such websites. In some jurisdictions, the contents of this blog may be considered Attorney Advertising. If applicable, please note that prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Photographs are for dramatization purposes only and may include models. Likenesses do not necessarily imply current client, partnership or employee status.

Related Services