In the final rule issued on June 28, 2013 implementing a part of the Jobs Act, the Small Business Administration (“SBA”) noted that the presumption of loss will be applied in all criminal, civil, administrative, contractual, common law, or other actions in which the government seeks to redress willful misrepresentation. 78 F.R. 38811 (6/28/13). Based on comments received in response to the interim rule, in the final rule the SBA determined that this presumption of loss is rebuttable and a concern will not be liable for unintentional errors, technical malfunctions, or other similar situations. 13 C.F.R. § 121.108(d).
The rule specifies that “relevant factors to consider in making this determination may include the firm’s internal management procedures governing size representation or certification, the clarity or ambiguity of the representation or certification requirement, and the efforts made to correct an incorrect or invalid representation or certification in a timely manner.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.108(d). The final rule provides that the following actions will be considered “affirmative, willful and intentional certifications of small business size and status”: