Foley Attorneys Named 2009 Wisconsin Super Lawyers

17 December 2009 Media Contact: Jill Chanen News

Foley announced today that 27 Milwaukee office attorneys and 12 Madison office attorneys have been named 2009 Wisconsin “Super Lawyers” by Law & Politics Media, Inc. In addition, four Milwaukee office attorneys and six Madison office attorneys have been named 2009 Wisconsin “Rising Stars” by the organization.

The Milwaukee attorneys named “Super Lawyers” and their primary practices, as classified by Law & Politics, are:

  • Steven R. Barth, Mergers & Acquisitions;
  • Linda E. Benfield, Environmental;
  • Bernard J. Bobber, Employment & Labor;
  • Michael A. Bowen, Business Litigation;
  • John F. Callan, Estate Planning & Probate;
  • Jon P. Christiansen, Franchise/Dealership;
  • Keith A. Christiansen, Estate Planning & Probate;
  • James R. Clark, Business Litigation;
  • Lloyd J. Dickinson, Employee Benefits/ERISA;
  • George A. Dionisopoulos, Estate Planning & Probate;
  • Richard S. Florsheim, Intellectual Property Litigation;
  • Carl D. Fortner, Tax;
  • Richard S. Gallagher, Tax;
  • Edward J. Hammond, Securities & Corporate Finance;
  • Michael W. Hatch, Real Estate;
  • Emory Ireland, Business/Corporate;
  • Sarah O. Jelencic, Real Estate;
  • Wayne R. Lueders, Estate Planning & Probate;
  • Maureen A. McGinnity, Tax;
  • Brian W. McGrath, Land Use/Zoning;
  • James T. McKeown, Antitrust Litigation;
  • Jamshed J. Patel, Tax;
  • Patrick G. Quick, Securities & Corporate Finance;
  • Jay O. Rothman, Securities & Corporate Finance;
  • Nancy J. Sennett, Securities Litigation;
  • Thomas L. Shriner, Jr., General Litigation; and
  • Adam J. Wiensch, Estate Planning & Probate.

The Madison attorneys named “Super Lawyers” and their primary practices, as classified by Law & Politics, are:

  • Douglas B. Clark, Environmental;
  • William M. Conley, Business Litigation;
  • Henry A. Gempeler, Land Use/Zoning;
  • Bradley D. Jackson, Utilities;
  • Gregory F. Monday, Estate Planning & Probate;
  • Antonina Prestigiacomo, Real Estate;
  • David W.   Reinecke, Estate Planning & Probate;
  • Blaine R. Renfert, Business/Corporate;
  • Anne E. Ross, Business/Corporate;
  • Naikang Tsao, Intellectual Property Litigation;
  • Michael B. Van Sicklen, Business Litigation; and
  • Paul T. Wrycha, Securities & Corporate Finance.

The Milwaukee attorneys named “Rising Stars” and their primary practices, as classified by Law & Politics, are:

  • Max B. Chester, Securities Litigation;
  • Jeffrey S. Gundersen, Intellectual Property;
  • Jessica S. Lochmann, Securities & Corporate Finance; and
  • Bartholomew F. Reuter, Insurance Coverage.

The Madison attorneys named “Rising Stars” and their primary practices, as classified by Law & Politics, are:

  • Theresa A. Andre, Business Litigation;
  • Matthew D. Lee, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights;
  • Tony H. McGrath, Business Litigation;
  • Brian H. Potts, Energy & Natural Resources;
  • Katherine R. Rist, Real Estate; and
  • Raina M. Zanow, Mergers & Acquisitions.

To compile its annual list, Law & Politics surveyed more than 800,000 attorneys nationwide, asking them to vote for the best lawyers they have personally observed conducting business. The final list of “Super Lawyers” features the top five percent of Wisconsin attorneys in more than 60 areas of legal practice.

The list of Wisconsin “Super Lawyers” and “Rising Stars” is published in the Law & Politics Media, Inc. Wisconsin Super Lawyers magazine and is delivered to more than 18,000 readers including Wisconsin lawyers, the lead corporate counsel of the Russell 3000 companies and the ABA-approved law school libraries.