84 Foley Attorneys, 32 Practices Recognized as Industry Leaders by Chambers USA 2019

26 April 2019 Media Contact: Jill Chanen News

The 2019 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business has recognized 84 Foley & Lardner LLP attorneys as leading lawyers in their fields. Among the attorneys named, 13 were ranked at the national level, and three were recognized for the first time. In addition, six of Foley’s practice areas received national rankings, and 32 practices were recognized at the state level.

Chambers USA 2019 rankings are compiled from confidential, in-depth interviews with clients and attorneys from across the country. The assessments are based on technical legal ability, client service, diligence and other qualities most valued by clients.

National Rankings

Practices

  • Franchising
  • Energy: Oil and Gas (Transactional)
  • Healthcare
  • Leisure & Hospitality
  • Projects: Renewable & Alternative Energy
  • Sports Law

Attorneys

  • Kathryn Trkla, Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory****
  • Michael Lockerby, Franchising
  • Mary Leslie Smith, Franchising
  • Lawrence Vernaglia, Healthcare; Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Michael Blau, Healthcare: Transactional
  • Clifford Risman, Leisure & Hospitality
  • Cleta Mitchell, Political Law
  • Jeffrey Atkin, Projects: Renewable & Alternative Energy
  • John Eliason, Projects: Renewable & Alternative Energy
  • Thomas Hoffmann, Projects: Renewable & Alternative Energy
  • Samuel Winer, Securities: Regulation Enforcement
  • Mary K. Braza, Sports Law
  • Christopher Grigorian, Transportation: Road (Automotive)

State Rankings

California

Practices

  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Healthcare
  • IT & Outsourcing

Attorneys

  • Ashley McDow, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Judith Waltz, Healthcare
  • James Kalyvas, IT & Outsourcing: Outsourcing
  • Thomas Carlucci, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Pamela Johnston, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

District of Columbia

Practices

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring*
  • Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution

Attorneys

  • Erika Morabito, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Florida

Practices

  • Banking & Finance
  • Real Estate
  • Construction*
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance

Attorneys

  • Chauncey Lever, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
  • Emily Magee, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
  • Mark Wolfson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Kimberly Ashby, Construction
  • Gardner Davis, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Steven Vazquez, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Thomas Ferrante, Healthcare
  • Nathaniel Lacktman, Healthcare
  • Thomas Maida, Insurance
  • Austin Neal, Insurance
  • Kevin Hyde, Labor & Employment
  • Fred Ridley, Real Estate

Illinois

Practices

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations*

Attorneys

  • Harold Kaplan, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Jill Nicholson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Edward Green, Healthcare
  • Roger Strode, Healthcare
  • Eric Haab, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Neal Moglin, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Michael Kasdin, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Lisa Noller, Litigation: White- Collar & Government Investigations

Massachusetts

Practices

  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Healthcare
  • Intellectual Property*

Attorneys

  • Michael Blau, Healthcare
  • Alan Einhorn, Healthcare
  • John Lanza, Intellectual Property
  • Matthew Lowrie, Intellectual Property
  • Donald Schroeder, Labor & Employment
  • Michael Tuteur, Litigation: General Commercial

Michigan

Practices

  • Corporate/M&A

Attorneys

  • Daljit Doogal, Corporate/M&A
  • Steven Hilfinger, Corporate/M&A
  • Norman Ankers, Litigation: General Commercial

New York

Attorneys

  • Jeffrey Thrope, Healthcare

Texas

Practices

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Environment
  • Insurance: Regulation
  • Labor & Employment*

Attorneys

  • Jason Binford, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • John Melko, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Holly O’Neil, Bankruptcy/Restructuring***
  • Deirdre Ruckman, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Alan Perkins, Corporate/M&A
  • Andres Medrano, Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity)*****
  • Kimberly Yelkin, Insurance: Regulation
  • Rachel Powitzky Steely, Labor & Employment
  • Val Albright, Tax: Litigation
  • Peter Vogel, Technology

Wisconsin

Practices

  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Real Estate
  • Intellectual Property

Attorney

  • Timothy Crisp, Banking & Finance
  • Emory Ireland, Banking & Finance**
  • Patricia Lane, Banking & Finance
  • Steven Barth, Corporate/M&A
  • Benjamin Garmer III, Corporate/M&A**
  • James Peterson, Corporate/M&A
  • Patrick Quick, Corporate/M&A
  • Jay Rothman, Corporate/M&A***
  • Bryan Schultz, Corporate/M&A*
  • John Wilson, Corporate/M&A
  • Jeffrey Gundersen, Intellectual Property
  • Mark Kassel, Intellectual Property
  • Joseph Ziebert, Intellectual Property
  • Carmen Decot, Labor & Employment
  • Daniel Kaplan, Labor & Employment
  • Thomas Pence, Labor & Employment**
  • Leigh Riley, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Anita Sorensen, Labor & Employment: Immigration
  • James Clark, Litigation: General Commercial**
  • James McKeown, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Thomas Shriner Jr., Litigation: General Commercial
  • Linda Benfield, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Mark Thimke, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Peter Tomasi, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Michael Hatch, Real Estate
  • Sarah Jelencic, Real Estate

* Recognized Practitioner or Recognized Practice

Latin America Guide 2019

Lawyer Rankings

  • Fernando Camarena Cardona, Tax, Band 3
  • Roberto Arena Reyes Retana, Tax, Band 3

Firm Ranking

  • Tax | Band 3

** Senior Statesmen
*** Eminent Practitioner
**** Spotlight Table
***** Associate to Watch