Foley Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2021 List

20 August 2020 Media Contact: Jill Chanen News

Foley & Lardner LLP announced today that 20 of its attorneys earned Best Lawyers 2021 “Lawyer of the Year” recognition in their respective practice areas. In addition, 243 of the firm’s attorneys from 18 offices have been listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2021. Another 50 of the firm’s attorneys from 14 offices have been named to the new category of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, which recognizes associates and other lawyers who are earlier in their careers for their outstanding professional excellence in private practice.

The Best Lawyers in America list is based on a peer-review survey process in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate other attorneys in their practice areas. Individuals honored as a “Lawyer of the Year” have received particularly high ratings for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The 20 Foley attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers as a 2021 “Lawyer of the Year” are as follows:

  • Norman C. Ankers: Detroit – Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Nathan A. Beaver: Washington, D.C. – Food and Beverage Law
  • Laura L. Bilas: Chicago – Public Finance Law
  • Gardner F. Davis: Jacksonville – Corporate Law
  • Edward J. Hammond: Milwaukee – Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Carrie B. Hoffman: Dallas – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Kevin E. Hyde: Jacksonville – Labor Law – Management
  • Emory Ireland: Milwaukee – Commercial Finance Law
  • Richard A. Kaufman: San Diego – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Bruce A. Keyes: Milwaukee – Natural Resources Law
  • Michael B. Kirwan: Jacksonville – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • James T. McKeown: Milwaukee – Litigation – Antitrust
  • Austin B. Neal: Tallahassee – Insurance Law
  • Fred S. Ridley: Tampa – Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • Anita M. Sorensen: Madison – Immigration Law
  • John A. Tucker: Jacksonville -  Litigation – Real Estate
  • Naikang Tsao: Madison – Appellate Practice
  • Trevor J. Will: Milwaukee – Energy Law
  • John K. Wilson: Milwaukee – Corporate Governance Law
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Tampa – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

The 243 Foley attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2021, segmented by office location and practice area, are:

Austin

  • Edward D. Burbach: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Robert F. Johnson III: Government Contracts
  • Mark T. Mitchell: Litigation – Construction
  • Kristina Weber Silcocks: Government Relations Practice
  • Kimberly A. Yelkin: Insurance Law

Boston

  • Alexis Finkelberg Bortniker: Health Care Law
  • Christopher J. Donovan: Health Care Law
  • Alan H. Einhorn: Health Care Law
  • Ana Francisco: Commercial Litigation
  • Gabor Garai: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David W. Kantaros: Venture Capital Law
  • John D. Lanza: Information Technology Law
  • Matthew B. Lowrie: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Susan E. Pravda: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Michael J. Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law
  • Lawrence W. Vernaglia: Health Care Law
  • Adria E. Warren: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Stephen P. Bedell: Securities Regulation
  • Laura L. Bilas: Public Finance Law
  • John T. Brooks: Litigation, Trusts and Estates
  • James D. Dasso: Commercial Litigation, Food and Beverage Law
  • Patrick D. Daugherty: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Bennett L. Epstein: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jay A. Erens: Corporate Law
  • Jeanne M. Gills: Food and Beverage Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Phillip M. Goldberg: Litigation – Securities
  • David B. Goroff: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric A. Haab: Insurance Law
  • Mark F. Hebbeln: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James R. Hellige: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Heidi H. Jeffery: Public Finance Law
  • Harold L. Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law
  • William J. McKenna: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Neal J. Moglin: Insurance Law
  • Jill L. Nicholson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lisa M. Noller: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John B. Palmer: Tax Law
  • Mark Prager: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donna J. Pugh: Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Gary S. Rovner: Environmental Law
  • Michael J. Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Roger D. Strode Jr: Health Care Law
  • Eley O. Thompson: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Kathryn M. Trkla: derivatives and Futures Law
  • Michael H. Woolever: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Dallas

  • Val J. Albright: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • David G. Cabrales: Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin A. Chumney: Corporate Law
  • Christopher G. Converse: Corporate Law
  • Michael J. Donohue: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Barry D. Drees: Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael W. Dubner: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • C. Ashley Ellis: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jane Fergason: Corporate Law
  • Craig B. Florence: Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth R. Glaser: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law
  • Lawrence B. Goldstein: Corporate Law
  • Stephen D. Good: Tax Law
  • Jack W. Hawkins: Trusts and Estates
  • Marcus A. Helt: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Carrie B. Hoffman: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Stephen A. McCartin: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Todd A. Murray: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities
  • Michael H. Newman: Corporate Law
  • Keith V. Novick: Trusts and Estates
  • Stacy R. Obenhaus: Appellate Practice
  • Holland N. O’Neil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Alan J. Perkins: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Clifford J. Risman: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Robert Sarfatis: Corporate Law
  • Larry L. Schoenbrun: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Kay Lyn Schwartz: Trademark Law
  • Robert T. Slovak: Litigation – Construction
  • Paul V. Storm: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • James J. Sullivan: Real Estate Law
  • Peter S. Vogel: Information Technology Law, Technology Law
  • Robert J. Ward: Litigation – Intellectual Property

Detroit

  • Norman C. Ankers: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Jennifer Zbytowski Belveal: Commercial Litigation
  • John F. Birmingham Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jason Conti: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Daljit S. Doogal: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Steven H. Hilfinger: Government Relations Practice
  • Jeffrey S. Kopp: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Omar A. Lucia: Corporate Law
  • Philip B. Phillips: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John A. Simon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Thomas B. Spillane Jr.: Corporate Law
  • John R. Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation
  • Ann Marie Uetz: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation

Houston

  • Michael A. Abbott: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • David M. Bates: Litigation – Environmental
  • Sharon M. Beausoleil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric A. Blumrosen: Corporate Law
  • Geoffrey H. Bracken: Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
  • Robert W. Bramlette: Real Estate Law
  • Daniel L. Cohen: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Allen B. Craig III: Corporate Law, Tax Law
  • Douglas K. Eyberg: Corporate Law, Energy Law
  • H. James Howard II: Tax Law
  • Randall Jones: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica Mason: Employment Law – Management
  • John P. Melko: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Lawrence J. Pirtle: Trusts and Estates
  • Cristina Portela Solomon: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy M. Spear: Corporate Law
  • Rachel Powitzky Steely: Employment Law – Management
  • Norman L. Stevens III: Corporate Law
  • Hoang Quan Vu: Banking and Finance Law
  • T. Michael Wall: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • Robert S. Bernstein: Tax Law
  • David C. Cook: Real Estate Law, Timber Law
  • Gardner F. Davis: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Chanley Howell: Electronic Discovery and Information Management Law
  • Kevin E. Hyde: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael B. Kirwan: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jana L. Kolarik: Health Care Law
  • Chauncey W. Lever Jr.: Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
  • John A. Tucker: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate

Los Angeles

  • Jaime B. Guerrero: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Pamela L. Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • James R. Kalyvas: Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Richard W. Lasater II: Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Raj Tanden: Tax Law
  • Diane Ung: Health Care Law

Madison

  • Christopher C. Cain: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Roberta F. Howell: Franchise Law
  • Daniel A. Kaplan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark A. Kassel: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Patent Law, Technology Law
  • David W. Reinecke: Trusts and Estates
  • Anne E. Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Anita M. Sorensen: Immigration Law
  • Naikang Tsao: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Paul T. Wrycha: Corporate Law

Miami

  • Roy J. Barquet: Immigration Law
  • William E. Davis: Commercial Litigation
  • Guillermo J. Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law
  • Mark J. Neuberger: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Ralf R. Rodriguez: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Mary Leslie Smith: Franchise Law

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Barth: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Erika Baurecht: Real Estate Law
  • Linda E. Benfield: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Larry J. Bonney: Energy Law
  • John F. Callan: Trusts and Estates
  • Richard H. Casper: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Amy A. Ciepluch: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • James R. Clark: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
  • Jeffrey N. Costakos: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • George A. Dionisopoulos: Trusts and Estates
  • Gregg H. Dooge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Kevin G. Fitzgerald: Insurance Law
  • Michael D. Flanagan: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Heidi M. Furlong: Banking and Finance Law
  • Benjamin F. Garmer III: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • C. Frederick Geilfuss II: Health Care Law
  • Jeffrey S. Gundersen: Patent Law
  • Edward J. Hammond: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Energy Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Project Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Michael W. Hatch: Real Estate Law
  • Daniel M. Hess: Trusts and Estates
  • Jason Hille: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Bryan B. House: Litigation – Securities
  • Thomas R. Hrdlick: Insurance Law
  • Emory Ireland: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Stanley S. Jaspan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Sarah O. Jelencic: Real Estate Law
  • Bruce A. Keyes: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Jason Kohout: Trusts and Estates
  • Patricia J. Lane: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Benjamin D. Levin: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica S. Lochmann: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Wayne R. Lueders: Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin D. Makowski: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard J. McKenna: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • James T. McKeown: Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Sports Law
  • Jamshed J. Patel: Tax Law
  • James P. Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Patrick G. Quick: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jennifer L. Rathburn: Health Care Law
  • David M. Reicher: Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Leigh C. Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jay O. Rothman: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • David B. Ryan: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Bryan S. Schultz: Corporate Law
  • Kevin R. Schulz: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Thomas L. Shriner Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
  • David W. Simon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Mark A. Thimke: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Peter A. Tomasi: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Timothy L. Voigtman: Tax Law
  • Trevor J. Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • John K. Wilson: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Andrew J. Wronski: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Joseph N. Ziebert: Patent Law

New York

  • Richard Bernard: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Leah M. Eisenberg: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jon Israel: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Andrew L. Lee: Sports Law
  • Jonathan E. Moskin: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Jeffrey C. Thrope: Health Care Law
  • Peter N. Wang: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Orlando

  • Kimberly A. Ashby: Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Daniel Bachrach: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Edmund T. Baxa Jr.: Construction Law, Litigation - Construction 
  • Michael Gay: Commercial Litigation
  • William C. Guthrie: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • John S. Lord Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael A. Okaty: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
  • Kevin A. Reck: Commercial Litigation

San Diego

  • Samuel F. Hoffman: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Paul S. Hunter: Patent Law
  • Carolyn T. Long: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Van A. Tengberg: Real Estate Law
  • Victor A. Vilaplana: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

San Francisco

  • Thomas F. Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Tallahassee

  • Melissa B. Coffey: Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Christopher M. Kise: Appellate Practice
  • Thomas J. Maida: Government Relations Practice, Insurance Law
  • Austin B. Neal: Insurance Law

Tampa

  • Natalie C. Annis: Trusts and Estates
  • Curt P. Creely: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Rachel Goodman: Health Care Law
  • Nathaniel M. Lacktman: Health Care Law
  • Thomas M. Little: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Michael P. Matthews: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Fred S. Ridley: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Olin G. Shivers: Tax Law
  • Stephen J. Szabo: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Mark J. Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Washington, D.C.

  • Nathan A. Beaver: FDA Law, Food and Beverage Law
  • Courtenay C. Brinckerhoff: Patent Law
  • Scott L. Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael J. Lockerby: Franchise Law
  • John M. Lynham Jr.: Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen B. Maebius: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Cleta Mitchell: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Erika Morabito: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donald H. Romano: Health Care Law
  • David L. Rosen: FDA Law
  • Michele M. Simkin: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Rohan Virginkar: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Samuel J. Winer: Litigation – Securities, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

The 50 attorneys named The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch 2021, segmented by office location and practice area, are:

Boston

  • Noah G. Brown: Commercial Litigation
  • Katherine M. Harrington: Commercial Litigation
  • Elizabeth A. Lamontagne: Intellectual Property Law
  • Alexander J. Miska: Corporate Law
  • Clare Selden Rager: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • J. Michael Bresnahan Jr.: Corporate Law
  • Samuel D. Goldstick: Technology Law
  • Joshua L. Harris: Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Elizabeth P. Mazzacco: Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew T. McClain: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Peter J. O’Meara: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation

Dallas

  • Sara Ann Brown: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Nicholas A. Chamis: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Chelsea Hilliard: Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew A. Howell: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation 
  • Richard T. Zaleskie: Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Denver

  • Timothy C. Mohan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Detroit

  • Christopher V. Burtley: Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation
  • Maxwell A. Czerniawski: Commercial Litigation
  • Michelle A. Freeman: Government Relations Practice
  • Bradley M. Krul: Intellectual Property Law

Houston

  • Taylor Appling: Labor and Employment Law – Management
  • Robert P. Arthur: Commercial Litigation 
  • Vi T. Tran: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • William R. Brown Jr.: Corporate Law
  • William Bradley Russell Jr: Commercial Litigation

Los Angeles

  • Adam J. Hepworth: Health Care Law
  • Matthew J. Stockl: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jessica N. Walker: Commercial Litigation

Madison

  • Jennifer M. Luther: Commercial Litigation

Miami

  • Angelica L. Novick: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Ana Romes: Commercial Litigation
  • Akiesha Gilcrist Sainvil: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation

Milwaukee

  • Lisamarie A. Collins: Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Stephanie J. Derks: Trusts and Estates
  • Gregory N. Heinen: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Max S. Meckstroth: Commercial Litigation
  • Anne-Louise T. Mittal: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Michelle A. Moran: Intellectual Property Law
  • Natalie S. Neals: Commercial Litigation
  • Jessica M. Simons: Corporate Law
  • Ashley D. Sinclair: Corporate Law

Tallahassee

  • Nicholas J.P. Meros: Commercial Litigation

Tampa

  • Jacqueline N. Acosta: Health Care Law
  • Nicholas D. Horner: Venture Capital Law
  • Michael Schwartz: Trusts and Estates

Washington, D.C.

  • Lauren A. Champaign: Antitrust Law
  • Miriam A. Cross: Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Sunita Paknikar: Commercial Litigation
  • Anna S. Ross: Health Care Law

People