Foley Attorneys Recognized in 2022 Best Lawyers in America

19 August 2021 Media Contact: Jen Dilworth News

Foley & Lardner LLP announced today that 236 of the firm’s attorneys from 18 U.S. offices have been recognized in the 2022 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, and 47 lawyers from 13 offices were included in the Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch list. Additionally, 14 of the firm’s attorneys received the special designation of “Lawyer of the Year,” an honor earned by only one lawyer in each practice area and metropolitan region.

The Best Lawyers in America list is based on a peer-review survey process in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate other attorneys in their practice areas. Individuals honored as a “Lawyer of the Year” have received particularly high ratings for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The 14 Foley attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers® as a 2022 “Lawyer of the Year” are as follows:

  • Steven R. Barth: Milwaukee – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Larry J. Bonney: Milwaukee – Energy Law
  • John T. Brooks: Chicago – Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Patrick D. Daugherty: Chicago – Corporate Law
  • Edward J. Hammond: Milwaukee – Project Finance Law
  • Mark A. Kassel: Madison – Patent Law
  • Michael B. Kirwan: Jacksonville – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jana L. Kolarik: Jacksonville – Health Care Law
  • Nathaniel M. Lacktman: Tampa – Health Care Law
  • John D. Lanza: Boston – Information Technology Law
  • John P. Melko: Houston – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Anne E. Ross: Madison – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Tampa – Corporate Governance Law
  • Samuel J. Winer: Washington, D.C. – Litigation – Securities

The 236 Foley attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2022, segmented by office location and practice area, are:

Austin

  • Edward D. Burbach: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Robert F. Johnson III: Government Contracts
  • Kristina Weber Silcocks: Government Relations Practice
  • Kimberly A. Yelkin: Insurance Law

Boston

  • Katharine O. Beattie: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Alexis Finkelberg Bortniker: Health Care Law
  • Christopher J. Donovan: Health Care Law
  • Alan H. Einhorn: Health Care Law
  • Ana M. Francisco: Commercial Litigation
  • Gabor Garai: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David W. Kantaros: Venture Capital Law
  • John D. Lanza: Information Technology Law
  • Matthew B. Lowrie: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • James M. Nicholas: Employment Law – Management
  • Susan E. Pravda: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Michael J. Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law
  • Lawrence W. Vernaglia: Health Care Law
  • Adria E. Warren: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Stephen P. Bedell: Securities Regulation
  • Laura L. Bilas: Public Finance Law
  • John T. Brooks: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • James D. Dasso: Commercial Litigation, Food and Beverage Law
  • Patrick D. Daugherty: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Bennett L. Epstein: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jay A. Erens: Corporate Law
  • Jeanne M. Gills: Food and Beverage Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Phillip M. Goldberg: Litigation – Securities
  • David B. Goroff: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric A. Haab: Insurance Law
  • Mark F. Hebbeln: Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James R. Hellige: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Heidi H. Jeffery: Public Finance Law
  • Harold L. Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • John Landis: Insurance Law
  • William J. McKenna: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Neal J. Moglin: Insurance Law
  • Jill L. Nicholson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lisa M. Noller: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John B. Palmer: Tax Law
  • Mark L. Prager: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donna J. Pugh: Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Gary S. Rovner: Environmental Law
  • Michael J. Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Roger D. Strode Jr.: Health Care Law
  • Eley O. Thompson: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Kathryn M. Trkla: Derivatives and Futures Law
  • Michael H. Woolever: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Dallas

  • Val J. Albright: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • David G. Cabrales: Commercial Litigation
  • Kevin A. Chumney: Corporate Law
  • Christopher G. Converse: Corporate Law
  • Michael J. Donohue: Tax Law
  • Michael W. Dubner: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • C. Ashley Ellis: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jane Fergason: Corporate Law
  • Craig B. Florence: Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen J. Gilles: Tax Law
  • Lawrence B. Goldstein: Corporate Law
  • Stephen D. Good: Tax Law
  • Jack W. Hawkins: Trusts and Estates
  • Carrie B. Hoffman: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Stephen A. McCartin: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Todd A. Murray: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities
  • Michael H. Newman: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Keith V. Novick: Trusts and Estates
  • Stacy R. Obenhaus: Appellate Practice
  • Holland N. O’Neil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Alan J. Perkins: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Clifford J. Risman: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Robert Sarfatis: Corporate Law
  • Larry Schoenbrun: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Kay Lyn Schwartz: Trademark Law
  • Robert T. Slovak: Litigation – Construction
  • Peter S. Vogel: Information Technology Law, Technology Law
  • Robert J. Ward: Litigation – Intellectual Property

Detroit

  • Norman C. Ankers: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Jennifer Zbytowski Belveal: Commercial Litigation
  • John F. Birmingham Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jason Conti: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Daljit S. Doogal: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Lynn A. Gandhi: Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Steven H. Hilfinger: Government Relations Practice
  • Jeffrey S. Kopp: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Omar A. Lucia: Corporate Law
  • Philip B. Phillips: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John A. Simon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Thomas B. Spillane Jr.: Corporate Law
  • John R. Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation
  • Ann Marie Uetz: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Houston

  • Michael A. Abbott: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • David M. Bates: Litigation – Environmental
  • Sharon M. Beausoleil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric A. Blumrosen: Corporate Law
  • Geoffrey H. Bracken: Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
  • Daniel L. Cohen: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Douglas K. Eyberg: Corporate Law, Energy Law
  • H. James Howard II: Tax Law
  • Randall L. Jones: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica Mason: Employment Law – Management
  • John P. Melko: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Cristina Portela Solomon: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy M. Spear: Corporate Law
  • Rachel Powitzky Steely: Employment Law – Management
  • Norman L. Stevens III: Corporate Law
  • Hoang Quan Vu: Bankruptcy and Finance Law
  • T. Michael Wall: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • Robert S. Bernstein: Tax Law
  • David C. Cook: Real Estate Law, Timber Law
  • Gardner F. Davis: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Chanley T. Howell: Electronic Discovery and Information Management Law
  • Kevin E. Hyde: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael B. Kirwan: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jana L. Kolarik: Health Care Law
  • Chauncey W. Lever Jr.: Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
  • John A. Tucker: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate
  • John Wolfel: Corporate Law

Los Angeles

  • Jaime B. Guerrero: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Pamela L. Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • James R. Kalyvas: Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Raj Tanden: Tax Law
  • Diane Ung: Health Care Law

Madison

  • Christopher C. Cain: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Roberta F. Howell: Franchise Law
  • Daniel A. Kaplan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark A. Kassel: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Patent Law, Technology Law
  • David W. Reinecke: Trusts and Estates
  • Anne E. Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Anita M. Sorensen: Immigration Law
  • Naikang Tsao: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Paul Wrycha: Corporate Law

Miami

  • Roy J. Barquet: Immigration Law
  • Guillermo J. Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law
  • Mark J. Neuberger: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Ralf R. Rodriguez: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Mary Leslie Smith: Franchise Law

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Barth: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Erika Baurecht: Real Estate Law
  • Linda Benfield: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, National Resources Law
  • Larry J. Bonney: Energy Law
  • John F. Callan: Trusts and Estates
  • Richard H. Casper: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Amy A. Ciepluch: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • James R. Clark: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
  • Jeffrey N. Costakos: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • George A. Dionisopoulos: Trusts and Estates
  • Gregg H. Dooge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Kevin G. Fitzgerald: Insurance Law
  • Heidi M. Furlong: Banking and Finance Law
  • C. Frederick Geilfuss II: Health Care Law
  • Jeffrey S. Gundersen: Patent Law
  • Edward J. Hammond: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Energy Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Project Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Michael W. Hatch: Real Estate Law
  • Daniel M. Hess: Trusts and Estates
  • Jason Hille: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Bryan B. House: Litigation – Securities
  • Thomas R. Hrdlick: Insurance Law
  • Stanley S. Jaspan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Sarah O. Jelencic: Real Estate Law
  • Bruce A. Keyes: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Jason Kohout: Trusts and Estates
  • Patricia J. Lane: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Ethan D. Lenz: Insurance Law
  • Benjamin D. Levin: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica S. Lochmann: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Wayne R. Lueders: Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin D. Makowski: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Ricard J. McKenna: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • James T. McKeown: Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Sports Law
  • Jamshed J. Patel: Tax Law
  • James P. Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Patrick G. Quick: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • David M. Reicher: Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Leigh C. Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jay O. Rothman: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • David B. Ryan: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Bryan S. Schultz: Corporate Law
  • Kevin R. Schulz: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Thomas L. Shriner Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
  • David W. Simon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Mark A. Thimke: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Clyde Tinnen: Corporate Law
  • Peter A. Tomasi: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Jennifer L. Urban: Health Care Law
  • Timothy L. Voigtman: Tax Law
  • Trevor J. Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • John K. Wilson: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Andrew J. Wronski: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Joseph N. Ziebert: Patent Law

New York

  • Jonathan L. Israel: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Andrew L. Lee: Sports Law
  • Jonathan E. Moskin: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Jeffrey C. Thrope: Health Care Law
  • Peter N. Wang: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Orlando

  • Kimberly A. Ashby: Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Daniel Bachrach: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Edmund T. Baxa Jr.: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Michael Gay: Commercial Litigation
  • William C. Guthrie: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Christi A. Lawson: Litigation – Securities
  • John S. Lord Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael A. Okaty: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law
  • Kevin A. Reck: Commercial Litigation

San Diego

  • Krista Cabrera: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Samuel F. Hoffman: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Paul S. Hunter: Patent Law
  • Richard A. Kaufman: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Carolyn T. Long: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Van A. Tengberg: Real Estate Law

San Francisco

  • Thomas F. Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Tallahassee

  • Christopher M. Kise: Appellate Practice
  • Thomas J. Maida: Government Relations Practice, Insurance Law
  • Austin B. Neal: Insurance Law

Tampa

  • Natalie C. Annis: Trusts and Estates
  • Curt P. Creely: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Rachel B. Goodman: Health Care Law
  • Nathaniel M. Lacktman: Health Care Law
  • Thomas M. Little: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Michael P. Matthews: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Fred S. Ridley: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Libby Ridley: Corporate Law
  • Olin G. Shivers: Tax Law
  • Stephen J. Szabo: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Mark J. Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Nathan A. Beaver: FDA Law, Food and Beverage Law
  • Courtenay C. Brinckerhoff: Patent Law
  • Scott L. Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jay W. Freedman: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Michael L. Lockerby: Franchise Law
  • John M. Lynham Jr: Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen B. Maebius: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Donald H. Romano: Health Care Law
  • David L. Rosen: FDA Law
  • Michele M. Simkin: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Rohan Virginkar: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Samuel J. Winer: Litigation – Securities, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

The 47 attorneys named The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch 2022, segmented by office location and practice area, are:

Boston

  • Christopher D. Bourne: Corporate Law
  • Elizabeth A. Lamontagne: Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Alexander J. Miska: Corporate Law
  • Clare Selden Rager: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Stephanie Adamo: Commercial Litigation
  • J. Michael Bresnahan Jr.: Corporate Law
  • Samuel D. Goldstick: Technology Law
  • Joshua L. Harris: Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Elizabeth P. Mazzocco: Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew T. McClain: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Peter J. O’Meara: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Matthew J. Stockl: Bankruptcy and Debtor Creditor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Dallas

  • Sara Ann Brown: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Communications Law
  • Nicholas A. Chamis: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Chelsea Hilliard: Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew A. Howell: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Richard T. Zaleskie: Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Denver

  • Timothy C. Mohan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Detroit

  • Maxwell A. Czerniawski: Commercial Litigation
  • Caleb D. Erbert: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • Michelle A. Freeman: Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice
  • Felicia S. O’Connor: Commercial Litigation

Houston

  • Taylor Appling: Labor and Employment Law – Management
  • Jill M. Hale: Commercial Litigation
  • Katherine M. Harrington: Commercial Litigation
  • Vi T. Tran: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • William R. Brown Jr.: Corporate Law
  • William Bradley Russell Jr.: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation

Los Angeles

  • Adam J. Hepworth: Health Care Law
  • Jessica N. Walker: Commercial Litigation

Madison

  • Jennifer M. Luther: Commercial Litigation

Miami

  • Angelica L. Novick: Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Ana Romes: Commercial Litigation

Milwaukee

  • Philip C. Babler: Commercial Litigation
  • Jordan J. Bergmann: Corporate Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
  • Lisamarie A. Collins: Intellectual Property Law, Technology Law
  • Stephanie J. Derks: Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Gregory N. Heinen: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Max S. Meckstroth: Commercial Litigation
  • Anne-Louise T. Mittal: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Michelle A. Moran: Intellectual Property Law
  • Natalie S. Neals: Commercial Litigation

Tampa

  • Jacqueline N. Acosta: Health Care Law
  • Jaide Lee Beverly: Health Care Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Lauren A. Champaign: Antitrust Law
  • Sunita Paknikar: Commercial Litigation
  • Olivia Singelmann: Commercial Litigation

People