Foley Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2017 List

15 August 2016 Media Contact: Jill Chanen News

Foley is pleased to announce that 21 attorneys earned Best Lawyers® 2017 “Lawyer of the Year” recognition in their respective practice areas, nearly doubling last year’s list of Foley attorneys receiving the top nod from Best Lawyers®. In addition, 182 of its attorneys from 16 offices have been listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017.

The Best Lawyers in America list is based on a peer-review survey process in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate other attorneys in their practice areas. Individuals honored as a “Lawyer of the Year” have received particularly high ratings for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The 21 Foley attorneys recognized as a 2017 “Lawyer of the Year” are:

  • Allen Arntsen: Madison, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law 
  • Christopher Cain: Madison, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • John Callan: Milwaukee, Trusts and Estates 
  • Michael Flanagan: Milwaukee, Natural Resources Law 
  • Edward Hammond: Milwaukee, Project Finance Law 
  • James Hellige: Chicago, Non-Profit/Charities Law 
  • Emory Ireland: Milwaukee, Commercial Finance Law 
  • Sarah Jelencic: Milwaukee, Real Estate Law 
  • Mark Kassel: Madison, Patent Law 
  • Richard Lasater: Los Angeles, Securities Regulation 
  • Maureen McGinnity: Milwaukee, Litigation and Controversy – Tax 
  • James McKeown: Milwaukee, Antitrust Law 
  • Jamshed Patel: Milwaukee, Tax Law 
  • Patrick Quick: Milwaukee, Corporate Governance Law 
  • Leigh Riley: Milwaukee, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Anne Ross: Madison, Corporate Law 
  • Jay Rothman: Milwaukee, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • David Ryan: Milwaukee, Securitization and Structured Finance Law 
  • Naikang Tsao: Madison, Litigation – Patent 
  • Steven Vazquez: Tampa, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law 
  • Samuel Winer: Washington, D.C., Litigation – Securities

The 182 Foley attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2017, segmented by office location and practice area, are:

Boston

  • Michael Blau: Health Care Law 
  • Christopher Donovan: Health Care Law 
  • Alan Einhorn: Health Care Law 
  • Ana Francisco: Commercial Litigation 
  • Gabor Garai: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • David Kantaros: Venture Capital Law 
  • Roger Lane: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law 
  • John Lanza: Information Technology Law 
  • Matthew Lowrie: Litigation — Intellectual Property, Litigation — Patent 
  • Susan Pravda: Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Andrew Stern: Real Estate Law 
  • Michael Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Lawrence Vernaglia: Health Care Law 
  • Mark Waxman: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Michael Bailey: Public Finance Law 
  • Stephen Bedell: Securities Regulation 
  • Laura Bilas: Public Finance Law 
  • John Brooks: Litigation — Trusts and Estates 
  • Louis Cohen: Real Estate Law 
  • James Dasso: Commercial Litigation, Food and Beverage Law 
  • Patrick Daugherty: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation 
  • Bennett Epstein: Litigation — Labor and Employment 
  • Jay Erens: Corporate Law 
  • Jeanne Gills: Food and Beverage Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property 
  • Phillip Goldberg: Litigation — Securities 
  • Eric Haab: Insurance Law 
  • Mark Hebbeln: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
  • James Hellige: Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates 
  • Jerold Jacover: Litigation — Intellectual Property 
  • Heidi Jeffery: Public Finance Law 
  • Harold Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law 
  • William McKenna: Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Real Estate 
  • John Palmer: Tax Law 
  • Donna Pugh: Land Use and Zoning Law 
  • Michael Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation — Bankruptcy 
  • Roger Strode: Health Care Law 
  • Kathryn Trkla: Derivatives and Futures Law 
  • Michael Woolever: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Detroit

  • Norman Ankers – Commercial Litigation; Bet The Company Litigation; Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Jennifer Belveal – Commercial Litigation
  • John Birmingham: Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management, Litigation — Labor and Employment 
  • Jason Conti – Commercial Litigation; Litigation Real Estate; Litigation and Controversy Tax
  • Daljit Doogal: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • Philip Phillips: Employment Law – Management, Litigation — Labor and Employment 
  • John Simon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
  • John Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation 
  • Ann Marie Uetz: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • Robert Bernstein: Tax Law 
  • David Cook: Real Estate Law, Timber Law 
  • Gardner Davis: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Charles Hedrick: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law 
  • Kevin Hyde: Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management, Litigation — Labor and Employment 
  • Michael Kirwan: Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • Chauncey Lever: Municipal Law, Public Finance Law 
  • John Tucker: Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Banking and Finance, Litigation — Construction, Litigation — Real Estate

Los Angeles

  • Jaime Guerrero: Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Pamela Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • James Kalyvas: Privacy and Data Security Law 
  • Richard Lasater: Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation 
  • Lori Richardson Pelliccioni: Health Care Law 
  • Richard Seiden: Health Care Law 
  • Raj Tanden: Tax Law 
  • Diane Ung: Health Care Law

Madison

  • Allen Arntsen: Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation — Intellectual Property, Litigation — Land Use and Zoning, Litigation — Patent
  • Christopher Cain: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Timothy Crisp: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Gordon Davenport: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law 
  • Roberta Howell: Franchise Law 
  • Daniel Kaplan: Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management, Litigation — Labor and Employment 
  • Mark Kassel: Biotechnology Law, Patent Law, Technology Law 
  • Matthew Lynch: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction 
  • David Reinecke: Trusts and Estates 
  • Anne Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Jeffrey Simmons: Litigation — Intellectual Property 
  • Anita Sorensen: Immigration Law 
  • Naikang Tsao: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Intellectual Property, Litigation — Patent 
  • Paul Wrycha: Corporate Law

Miami

  • Roy Barquet: Immigration Law 
  • William Davis: Commercial Litigation 
  • Guillermo Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law 
  • Mark Neuberger: Employment Law — Management 
  • Mary Leslie Smith: Franchise Law

Milwaukee

  • Steven Barth: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • Linda Benfield: Environmental Law, Litigation — Environmental, Natural Resources Law 
  • Larry Bonney: Energy Law 
  • Mary K Braza: Commercial Litigation, Sports Law 
  • John Callan: Trusts and Estates 
  • Richard Casper: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
  • James Clark: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Antitrust 
  • Jeffrey Costakos: Litigation — Intellectual Property, Litigation — Patent 
  • George Dionisopoulos: Trusts and Estates 
  • Gregg Dooge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Kevin Fitzgerald: Insurance Law 
  • Michael Flanagan: Environmental Law, Litigation — Environmental, Natural Resources Law 
  • Carl Fortner: Tax Law 
  • Heidi Furlong: Banking and Finance Law 
  • Benjamin Garmer: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • Frederick Geilfuss: Health Care Law 
  • Jeffrey Gundersen: Patent Law 
  • Edward Hammond: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Energy Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Project Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law 
  • Michael Hatch: Real Estate Law 
  • Thomas Hrdlick: Insurance Law 
  • Emory Ireland: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law 
  • Stanley Jaspan: Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management 
  • Sarah Jelencic: Real Estate Law 
  • Bruce Keyes: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law 
  • Patricia Lane: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law 
  • Benjamin Levin: Real Estate Law 
  • Brett Ludwig: Insurance Law 
  • Wayne Lueders: Trusts and Estates 
  • Kevin Makowski: Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Richard McKenna: Litigation — Intellectual Property 
  • James McKeown: Antitrust Law, Litigation — Antitrust, Sports Law 
  • Jamshed Patel: Tax Law 
  • Thomas Pence: Employment Law — Management, Labor Law — Management 
  • James Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Patrick Quick: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • David Reicher: Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law 
  • Bartholomew Reuter: Energy Law 
  • Leigh Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Jay Rothman: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • David Ryan: Non-Profit / Charities Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law 
  • Bryan Schultz: Corporate Law 
  • Kevin Schulz: Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Nancy Sennett: Commercial Litigation, Litigation — ERISA, Litigation — Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation — Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation — Securities 
  • Thomas Shriner: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Antitrust, Litigation — Banking and Finance, Litigation — Bankruptcy, Litigation — Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation — Real Estate, Litigation — Securities 
  • David Simon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Mark Thimke: Environmental Law, Litigation — Environmental, Natural Resources Law 
  • Adam Wiensch: Litigation — Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates 
  • Trevor Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions — Defendants, Product Liability Litigation — Defendants 
  • John Wilson: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Andrew Wronski: Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Banking and Finance, Litigation — Bankruptcy 
  • Joseph Ziebert: Patent Law 
  • Lynette Zigman: Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law

New York

  • Jonathan Halpern: Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Barry Mandel: Litigation — Securities 
  • Jonathan Moskin: Litigation — Intellectual Property 
  • Steven Rizzi: Litigation — Patent 
  • Jeffrey Thrope: Health Care Law 
  • Peter Wang: Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Construction

Orlando

  • Daniel Bachrach: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Edmund Baxa: Litigation — Construction 
  • Michael Gay: Commercial Litigation 
  • William Guthrie: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Adam Losey: Electronic Discovery and Information Management Law 
  • Thomas Maurer: Environmental Law, Litigation — Environmental 
  • Michael Okaty: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law

Sacramento

  • William Abalona: Health Care Law

San Diego

  • Paul Hunter: Patent Law 
  • Richard Kaufman: Biotechnology Law 
  • Jose Patino: Litigation — Intellectual Property, Litigation — Patent 
  • Nancy Stagg: Commercial Litigation, Litigation — Intellectual Property, Litigation — Labor and Employment 
  • Van Tengberg: Real Estate Law 
  • Victor Vilaplana: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation — Bankruptcy

San Francisco

  • Francis Burke: Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Thomas Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Tallahassee

  • Christopher Kise: Appellate Practice 
  • Thomas Maida: Government Relations Practice, Insurance Law 
  • Austin Neal: Insurance Law

Tampa

  • Michael Annis: Corporate Law, Tax Law 
  • Curt Creely: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • Christopher Griffin: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation 
  • Gary Koch: Health Care Law 
  • Thomas Little: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Carolyn Long: Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Michael Matthews: Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Fred Ridley: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Olin Shivers: Tax Law 
  • Stephen Szabo: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Martin Traber: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law 
  • Steven Vazquez: Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law 
  • Mark Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation — Bankruptcy

Washington, D.C.

  • Nathan Beaver: Food and Beverage Law 
  • Scott Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Michael Lockerby: Franchise Law 
  • John Lynham: Litigation — Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates 
  • Stephen Maebius: Biotechnology Law, Litigation — Patent, Patent Law 
  • Nir Margalit: Leisure and Hospitality Law 
  • Cleta Mitchell: Administrative / Regulatory Law 
  • Michele Simkin: Biotechnology Law 
  • Richard Stoll: Environmental Law 
  • Samuel Winer: Litigation — Securities, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

People