Sixty-One Gardere Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2017

17 August 2016 News

Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP is pleased to announce that 61 of the Firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017 edition, including a Denver partner who earned a “Lawyer of the Year” distinction.

“More than two-thirds of our recognized attorneys have been included on the annual Best Lawyers list for five years or longer, which speaks highly to the Firm’s ongoing commitment to providing the best service for our clients,” says Gardere Chair Holland N. O’Neil. “We are honored to be acknowledged by our peers in these prestigious rankings.”

Denver Partner Leonard H. MacPhee has earned recognition as the Best Lawyers® Denver Franchise Law “Lawyer of the Year.” The “Lawyer of the Year” recognition is reserved for a single lawyer with the highest overall peer feedback in a specific practice specialty and geographic location. Mr. MacPhee, who serves as co-chair of the Firm's global supply network industry team and practices in the commercial litigation practice area, focuses on global and national supply network, franchise and distribution matters.

Gardere attorneys named to the 2017 edition of The Best Lawyers in America list include:

Austin:
Edward D. Burbach - Administrative/Regulatory Law
Mark Vane - Government Relations Practice
Kimberly A. Yelkin - Insurance Law

Dallas:
Val J. Albright - Tax Litigation and Controversy, Tax Law
David G. Cabrales - Commercial Litigation
Steven S. Camp - Banking and Finance Law
Chris Converse - Corporate Law
Scott L. Davis - Commercial Litigation
Marshall J. Doke Jr. - Commercial Litigation
Michael J. Donohue - Tax Litigation and Controversy, Tax Law
Michael W. Dubner - Intellectual Property Litigation
W. Robert Dyer Jr. - Real Estate Law
T. Mark Edwards - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Craig B. Florence - Commercial Litigation
Dwight M. Francis - Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey M. Gaba - Environmental Law
Kenneth R. Glaser - Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Law
Lawrence E. Glasgow - Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Beverly B. Godbey - Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
Lawrence B. Goldstein - Corporate Law
Stephen D. Good - Tax Law
Randy D. Gordon - Antitrust Law
Jack W. Hawkins - Trusts and Estates
Michael S. Haynes - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Marcus Helt - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Carrie B. Hoffman - Employment Law Management, Labor and Employment Litigation
Kevin L. Kelley - Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Stephen A. McCartin - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
Joyce G. Mazero - Franchise Law
Cynthia Brotman Nelson - Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Keith V. Novick - Trusts and Estates
Holland N. O'Neil - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
Alan J. Perkins - Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Frances E. Phillips - Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation
Clifford J. Risman - Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Deirdre B. Ruckman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
Robert Sarfatis - Corporate Law
Larry Schoenbrun - Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Paul V. Storm - Intellectual Property Litigation
Andre M. Szuwalski - Intellectual Property Litigation
David H. Timmins - Insurance Law
Richard A. Tulli - Corporate Law
Peter S. Vogel, Information Technology Law - Technology Law

Denver:
Leonard H. MacPhee - Franchise Law

Houston:
Michael A. Abbott - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Eric A. Blumrosen - Corporate Law
Geoffrey H. Bracken - Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
Robert W. Bramlette - Real Estate Law
Daniel L. Cohen - Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Allen B. Craig III - Corporate Law, Tax Law
Jeffrey S. Davis - Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation Defense
Douglas K. Eyberg - Corporate Law, Energy Law
James Howard - Tax Law
John P. Melko - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
Lawrence J. Pirtle - Trusts and Estates
Frank M. Putman - Corporate Law
N.L. Stevens III - Corporate Law
Hoang Quan Vu - Banking and Finance Law
T. Michael Wall - Commercial Litigation

Since its first publication in 1983, Best Lawyers has become known as the definitive guide to legal excellence. More than 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and over 13 million votes have been received to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. For the 2017 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America, 7.3 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in the inclusion of more than 55,000 leading lawyers in the new edition. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed so that inclusion in Best Lawyers continues to be considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

Insights