That said, OSHA states that employers may rely on manufacturer representations that PPE devices are compliant with the indicated standards without having to incur the expense of purchasing the ANSI standards. Frankly, this statement is inconsistent, if not troubling, in light of OSHA’s staunch adherence to the concept that an employer may not shift its workplace safety obligations to third-parties through contract or reliance on their actions. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 654 (stating that “[e]ach employer . . . shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards . . . ; [and,] . . . shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act”); Brock v. City Oil Well Serv.