Foley Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2020 List

15 August 2019 Media Contact: Jill Chanen News

Foley & Lardner LLP announced today that 20 attorneys earned Best Lawyers 2020 “Lawyer of the Year” recognition in their respective practice areas, receiving the top nod from Best Lawyers. In addition, 233 of its attorneys from 18 offices have been listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2020.

The Best Lawyers in America list is based on a peer-review survey process in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate other attorneys in their practice areas. Individuals honored as a “Lawyer of the Year” have received particularly high ratings for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The 20 Foley attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers as a 2020 “Lawyer of the Year” are as follows:

  • Daniel Bachrach: Orlando – Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • Steven R. Barth: Milwaukee – Corporate Governance Law
  • Jason Conti: Detroit – Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Michael D. Flanagan: Milwaukee – Natural Resources Law
  • Edward J. Hammond: Milwaukee – Energy Law
  • Steven H. Hilfinger: Detroit – Government Relations Practice
  • Emory Ireland: Milwaukee – Banking and Finance Law
  • Roger A. Lane: Boston – Corporate Governance Law
  • Thomas M. Little: Tampa – Leisure and Hospitality Law
  • Stephen B. Maebius: Washington, D.C. – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Thomas K. Maurer: Orlando – Litigation – Environmental
  • Richard J. McKenna: Milwaukee – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Patrick G. Quick: Milwaukee – Corporate Law
  • Naikang Tsao: Madison – Litigation – Patent
  • John A. Tucker: Jacksonville – Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Michael J. Tuteur: Boston – Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Tampa – Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • John K. Wilson: Milwaukee – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Samuel J. Winer: Washington, D.C. Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Andrew J. Wronski: Milwaukee – Litigation – Bankruptcy

The 233 Foley attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2020, segmented by office location and practice area, are as follows:

Austin

  • Edward D. Burbach: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Kimberly A. Yelkin: Insurance Law

Boston

  • Michael L. Blau: Health Care Law
  • Alexis Finkelberg Bortniker: Health Care Law
  • Christopher J. Donovan: Health Care Law
  • Alan H. Einhorn: Health Care Law
  • Ana M. Francisco: Commercial Litigation
  • Gabor Garai: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David W. Kantaros: Venture Capital Law
  • Roger A. Lane: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law
  • John D. Lanza: Information Technology Law
  • Matthew B. Lowrie: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Susan E. Pravda: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Michael J. Tuteur: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Health Care Law
  • Lawrence W. Vernaglia: Health Care Law
  • Adria E. Warren: Health Care Law
  • J. Mark Waxman: Health Care Law

Chicago

  • Michael G. Bailey: Public Finance Law
  • Stephen P. Bedell: Securities Regulation
  • Laura L. Bilas: Public Finance Law
  • John T. Brooks: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • James D. Dasso: Commercial Litigation, Food and Beverage Law
  • Patrick D. Daugherty: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Bennett L. Epstein: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jay A. Erens: Corporate Law
  • Jeanne M. Gills: Food and Beverage Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Phillip M. Goldberg: Litigation – Securities
  • David B. Goroff: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric A. Haab: Insurance Law
  • Mark F. Hebbeln: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James R. Hellige: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Heidi H. Jeffery: Public Finance Law
  • Harold L. Kaplan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law
  • William J. McKenna: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Neal J. Moglin: Insurance Law
  • Lisa Noller: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John B. Palmer: Tax Law
  • Mark L. Prager: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donna J. Pugh: Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Michael J. Small: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Roger D. Strode Jr.: Health Care Law
  • Eley O. Thompson: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Kathryn M. Trkla: Derivatives and Futures Law
  • Michael H. Woolever: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Dallas

  • Val J. Albright: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • David G. Cabrales: Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher G. Converse: Corporate Law
  • Michael J. Donohue: Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Barry D. Drees: Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael W. Dubner: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • W. Robert Dyer Jr.: Real Estate Law
  • Jane Fergason: Corporate Law
  • Craig B. Florence: Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth R. Glaser: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law
  • Lawrence B. Goldstein: Corporate Law
  • Stephen D. Good: Tax Law
  • Orrin L. Harrison III: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
  • Jack W. Hawkins: Trusts and Estates
  • Marcus A. Helt: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Carrie B. Hoffman: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Stephen A. McCartin: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Todd A. Murray: Litigation – Securities
  • Keith V. Novick: Trusts and Estates
  • Stacy R. Obenhaus: Appellate practice
  • Holland N. O’Neil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Alan J. Perkins: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Clifford J. Risman: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Deirdre B. Ruckman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Robert Sarfatis: Corporate Law
  • Larry L. Schoenbrun: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Kay Lyn Schwartz: Trademark Law
  • Paul V. Storm: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Richard A. Tulli: Corporate Law
  • Peter S. Vogel: Information Technology Law, Technology Law
  • Frank J. Wright: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Detroit

  • Norman C. Ankers: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Jennifer Zbytowski Belveal: Commercial Litigation
  • John F. Birmingham Jr.: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jason Conti: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Daljit S. Doogal: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Steven H. Hilfinger: Government Relations Practice
  • Philip B. Phillips: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John A. Simon: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Thomas B. Spillane Jr.: Corporate Law
  • John R. Trentacosta: Commercial Litigation
  • Ann Marie Uetz: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation

Houston

  • Michael A. Abbott: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • David M. Bates: Litigation – Environmental
  • Sharon M. Beausoleil: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Eric A. Blumrosen: Corporate Law
  • Geoffrey H. Bracken: Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
  • Robert W. Bramlette: Real Estate Law
  • Daniel L. Cohen: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Allen B. Craig III: Corporate Law, Tax Law
  • Douglas K. Eyberg: Corporate Law, Energy Law
  • H. James Howard II: Tax Law
  • Randall Jones: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica Mason: Labor Law – Management
  • John P. Melko: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Lawrence J. Pirtle: Trusts and Estates
  • Marla Thompson Poirot: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Cristina Portela Solomon: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Rachel Powitzky Steely: Employment Law – Management
  • Norman L. Stevens III: Corporate Law
  • Hoang Quan Vu: Banking and Finance Law
  • T. Michael Wall: Commercial Litigation

Jacksonville

  • Robert S. Bernstein: Tax Law
  • David C. Cook: Real Estate Law, Timber Law
  • Gardner F. Davis: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kevin E. Hyde: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael B. Kirwan: Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jana Kolarik: Health Care Law
  • Chauncey W. Lever Jr.: Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
  • John A. Tucker: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate

Los Angeles

  • Jaime B. Guerrero: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Pamela L. Johnston: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • James R. Kalyvas: Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Richard W. Lasater II: Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Raj Tanden: Tax Law
  • Diane Ung: Health Care Law

Madison

  • Christopher C. Cain: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Roberta F. Howell: Franchise Law
  • Daniel A. Kaplan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark A. Kassel: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Patent Law, Technology Law
  • David W. Reinecke: Trusts and Estates
  • Anne E. Ross: Corporate Law, Insurance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey A. Simmons: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Anita M. Sorensen: Immigration Law
  • Naikang Tsao: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Paul T. Wrycha: Corporate Law

Miami

  • Roy J. Barquet: Immigration Law
  • William E. Davis: Commercial Litigation
  • Guillermo J. Fernandez-Quincoces: Tax Law
  • Mark J. Neuberger: Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Ralf R. Rodriguez: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Mary Leslie Smith: Franchise Law

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Barth: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Linda E. Benfield: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Larry J. Bonney: Energy Law
  • John F. Callan: Trusts and Estates
  • Richard H. Casper: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Amy A. Ciepluch: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • James R. Clark: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
  • Jeffrey N. Costakos: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • George A. Dionisopoulos: Trusts and Estates
  • Gregg H. Dooge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Kevin G. Fitzgerald: Insurance Law
  • Michael D. Flanagan: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Carl D. Fortner: Tax Law
  • Heidi M. Furlong: Banking and Finance Law
  • Benjamin F. Garmer III: Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • C. Frederick Geilfuss II: Health Care Law
  • Jeffrey S. Gundersen: Patent Law
  • Edward J. Hammond: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Energy Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Project Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Michael W. Hatch: Real Estate Law
  • Bryan B. House: Litigation – Securities
  • Thomas R. Hrdlick: Insurance Law
  • Emory Ireland: Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Stanley S. Jaspan: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Sarah O. Jelencic: Real Estate Law
  • Bruce A. Keyes: Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Jason Kohout: Trusts and Estates
  • Patricia J. Lane: Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Benjamin D. Levin: Real Estate Law
  • Jessica S. Lochmann: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Wayne R. Lueders: Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin D. Makowski: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard J. McKenna: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • James T. McKeown: Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Sports Law
  • Jamshed J. Patel: Tax Law
  • Thomas C. Pence: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • James P. Peterson: Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Patrick G. Quick: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Jennifer L. Rathburn: Health Care Law
  • David M. Reicher: Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Leigh C. Riley: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Jay O. Rothman: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital markets Law
  • David B. Ryan: Nonprofit/Charities Law, Public Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Bryan S. Schultz: Corporate Law
  • Kevin R. Schulz: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Thomas L. Shriner Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
  • David W. Simon: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Mark A. Thimke: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law
  • Peter A. Tomasi: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Timothy L. Voigtman: Tax law
  • Trevor J. Will: Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • John K. Wilson: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Andrew J. Wronski: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Joseph N. Ziebert: Patent Law

New York

  • Leah M. Eisenberg: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jonathan Israel: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jonathan E. Moskin: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Jeffrey C. Thrope: Health Care Law
  • Peter N. Wang: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction

Orlando

  • Kimberly Ashby: Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Daniel Bachrach: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Edmund T. Baxa Jr.: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
  • Michael Gay: Commercial Litigation
  • William C. Guthrie: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • John Lord Jr.: Employment Law – Management
  • Thomas K. Maurer: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Michael A. Okaty: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Kevin A. Reck: Commercial Litigation

San Diego

  • Paul S. Hunter: Patent Law
  • Richard A. Kaufman: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Carolyn T. Long: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Van A. Tengberg: Real Estate Law
  • Victor A. Vilaplana: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

San Francisco

  • Thomas F. Carlucci: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Tallahassee

  • Melissa B. Coffey: Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Christopher M. Kise: Appellate Practice
  • Thomas J. Maida: Government Relations Practice, Insurance Law
  • Austin B. Neal: Insurance Law

Tampa

  • Natalie Annis: Trusts and Estates
  • Curt P. Creely: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Nathaniel M. Lacktman: Health Care Law
  • Thomas M. Little: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Michael P. Matthews: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Fred S. Ridley: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Olin G. Shivers: Tax Law
  • Stephen J. Szabo: Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
  • Steven W. Vazquez: Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Mark J. Wolfson: Bankruptcy and Creditor debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Washington, D.C.

  • Nathan A. Beaver: FDA Law, Food and Beverage Law
  • Scott L. Fredericksen: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael J. Lockerby: Franchise Law
  • John M. Lynham Jr.: Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen B. Maebius: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Cleta Mitchell: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Erika Morabito: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Michele M. Simkin: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice
  • Rohan Virginkar: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Samuel J. Winer: Litigation – Securities, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

People

Insights

Will Other Tech Companies Join Microsoft in Honoring CCPA Across the U.S.?
18 November 2019
Internet, IT & e-Discovery Blog
Get Off My Lawn! Employers Gain Expanded Rights to Keep Unions Away from Their Property
18 November 2019
Labor & Employment Law Perspectives
Debunking Conventional Labor and Employment Wisdom
18 November 2019
Labor & Employment Law Perspectives
Racing to Innovate: The OESA’s 2019 Industry Outlook Panel
14 November 2019
Dashboard Insights
PATH Summit 2019
18-20 December 2019
Arlington, VA
Madison CLE Days
18-19 December 2019
Madison, WI
MedTech Impact Expo & Conference
13-15 December 2019
Las Vegas, NV
Review of 2020 Medicare Changes for Telehealth
11 December 2019
Member Call