Foley Announces Chambers USA Rankings For 2010

12 August 2010 Media Contact: Jill Chanen News

Foley announced today its rankings in the 2010 Chambers USA Client’s Guide published by Chambers & Partners, publishers of internationally-recognized guides to law firms and lawyers. The firm has 26 practices and 67 attorneys ranked locally and nationally this year, an increase in both the number of practices and attorneys ranked in 2009. Among its practices ranked nationally, Foley’s Health Care practice is newly named to this list. Of the 67 attorneys recognized, 14 were either named for the first time or in a new category.

Rankings in the 8th annual Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business are based on in-depth interviews with in-house counsel and leading private practice attorneys throughout the country. The recommendations in this directory are based on client interviews and interviews with undisclosed sources about transactions, deals and client service.

Attorneys are ranked in categories established by Chambers. Foley rankings include:

National Rankings

The following Foley practices were ranked among the top practices in the nation:

  • Health Care
  • Franchising
  • Sports Law

The following Foley partners were recognized nationally in their respective practice areas:

  • Michael L. Blau, Health Care: Transactional
  • Mary K. Braza, Sports Law
  • Michael J. Lockerby, Franchising
  • Cleta D. Mitchell, Government: Political Law
  • Andrew B. Serwin, Privacy & Data Security
  • Mary Leslie Smith, Franchising
  • Samuel J. Winer, Securities Regulation: Enforcement

Local Rankings

California

Practice

  • Health Care

Attorneys

  • Denise Rios Rodriguez, Health Care
  • R. Michael Scarano Jr., Health Care
  • Richard F. Seiden, Health Care
  • Judith A. Waltz, Health Care
  • Carl I. Weissburg, Health Care

District of Columbia

Practice

  • Health Care
  • Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution

Attorneys

  • Richard G. Stoll, Environment

Florida

Practice

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Insurance
  • Labor & Employment
  • Real Estate
  • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Attorneys

  • Gardner F. Davis, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Kevin E. Hyde, Labor & Employment
  • Thomas J. Maida, Insurance
  • Austin B. Neal, Insurance
  • Fred S. Ridley, Real Estate
  • Martin A. Traber, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Mark J. Wolfson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • R. Duke Woodson, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Stephen W. Vazquez, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Illinois

Practice

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Energy & Natural Resources
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance

Attorneys

  • Michael M. Conway, Media & Entertainment: Litigation
  • Gail M. Goering, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Eric A. Haab, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • Paul F. Hanzlik, Energy & Natural Resources: Regulatory
  • Harold L. Kaplan, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Neal J. Moglin, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance
  • John L. Rogers III, Energy & Natural Resources: Regulatory
  • Russell B. Selman, Environment: Litigation

Massachusetts

Practice

  • Health Care
  • Litigation: General Commercial

 Attorneys

  • Michael L. Blau, Health Care
  • Steven G. Davis, Intellectual Property
  • Alan H. Einhorn, Health Care
  • Beth J. Felder, Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Lawrence B. Litwak, Health Care
  • Susan E. Pravda, Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Michael J. Tuteur, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Michael J. Tuteur, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Lawrence W. Vernaglia, Health Care
  • J. Mark Waxman, Health Care

Michigan

Practice

  • Corporate/M&A

Attorneys

  • Patrick D. Daugherty, Corporate/M&A
  • Steven H. Hilfinger, Corporate/M&A

Wisconsin

Practice

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Real Estate

Attorneys

  • William J. Abraham, Jr., Corporate/M&A
  • Linda E. Benfield, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Bernard J. Bobber, Labor & Employment
  • Michael A. Bowen, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Jon P. Christiansen, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Douglas B. Clark, Natural Resources & Environment
  • James R. Clark, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Benjamin F. Garmer III, Corporate/M&A
  • Jeffrey S. Gundersen, Intellectual Property
  • Michael W. Hatch, Real Estate
  • Stanley S. Jaspan, Labor & Employment
  • Sarah O. Jelencic, Real Estate
  • Daniel A. Kaplan, Labor & Employment
  • Maureen A. McGinnity, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Brian W. McGrath, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Hugh J. O'Halloran, Real Estate
  • Thomas C. Pence, Labor & Employment
  • James P. Peterson, Corporate/M&A
  • Patrick G. Quick, Corporate/M&A
  • Jay O. Rothman, Corporate/M&A
  • Nancy J. Sennett, Litigation: General Commercial
  • Luke E. Sims, Corporate/M&A
  • Thomas L. Shriner Jr., Litigation: General Commercial
  • Mark A. Thimke, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Rebecca E. Wickhem House, Litigation: General Commercial
  • John K. Wilson, Corporate/M&A
  • Patrick M. Zabrowski, Real Estate